
About This Property
River Glen Apts contains 32 two-bedroom units designated for low-income households in River Falls, Wisconsin. The property, placed in service in 1989, utilizes 4% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits and tax-exempt bond financing. The community is managed by on-site staff and serves St. Croix County residents.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by River Falls Housing Authority
Applications are placed on the waiting list as of the date and time received. The length of the waiting list varies building-by-building. Eligibility is based on age (senior citizens), disability, family status, and gross annual income below HUD limits. Households with criminal activity convictions are not eligible.
The River Falls Housing Authority no longer administers the Housing Choice Voucher (Section 8) program; WestCap is now responsible for these details.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - St. Croix County, WI
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,174 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,327 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,622 |
| 3 Bedroom | $2,188 |
| 4 Bedroom | $2,478 |
Income Limits - St. Croix County, WI
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $22,050
- Very Low (50%)
- $36,750
- Low (80%)
- $55,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $25,200
- Very Low (50%)
- $42,000
- Low (80%)
- $63,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $28,350
- Very Low (50%)
- $47,250
- Low (80%)
- $71,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,450
- Very Low (50%)
- $52,450
- Low (80%)
- $79,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $34,000
- Very Low (50%)
- $56,650
- Low (80%)
- $86,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $36,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $60,850
- Low (80%)
- $92,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $65,050
- Low (80%)
- $99,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $69,250
- Low (80%)
- $105,500
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $22,050 | $36,750 | $55,950 |
| 2 Persons | $25,200 | $42,000 | $63,950 |
| 3 Persons | $28,350 | $47,250 | $71,950 |
| 4 Persons | $31,450 | $52,450 | $79,900 |
| 5 Persons | $34,000 | $56,650 | $86,300 |
| 6 Persons | $36,500 | $60,850 | $92,700 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $65,050 | $99,100 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $69,250 | $105,500 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in River Falls, WI?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for St. Croix County, WI is: $1174 (Studio), $1327 (1BR), $1622 (2BR), $2188 (3BR), $2478 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like River Glen Apts is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at River Glen Apts?+
River Glen Apts offers the following unit types: 32 Two-Bedroom units, for a total of 32 units.
How do I apply for housing at River Glen Apts?+
River Glen Apts is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
What is the price range for apartments in River Falls, WI?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for St. Croix County, the estimated price range is: 2-bedroom: $1622. Actual rent at River Glen Apts may be lower for income-eligible households.
Is there a waitlist for River Glen Apts?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Who manages River Glen Apts?+
River Glen Apts is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in St. Croix County, WI?+
For a 4-person household in St. Croix County, WI, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $31,450, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $52,450, Low Income (80% AMI): $79,900. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Somewhat Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near River Glen Apts

River Falls Housing Authority
River Falls, WI
150 Units
Red Cedar Estates
River Falls, WI
24 Units
River Falls Terrace
River Falls, WI
32 Units
Hanley Place Apts
Hudson, WI
65 Units
Windmill Place
River Falls, WI
24 Units
Riverview Manor
River Falls, WI
2 Units