
About This Property
Village Park Apts comprises 40 units in River Falls, Wisconsin, with 39 designated as low-income housing. The community includes six one-bedroom, eighteen two-bedroom, and sixteen three-bedroom units and has been in service since 1996. The property is financed through 9% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by River Falls Housing Authority
Eligibility is based on age (senior citizens, over 62 or over 55 for one building), disability, family status, and gross annual income below HUD limits; households with criminal activity convictions are not eligible.
The River Falls Housing Authority is no longer in charge of the Housing Choice Voucher (Section 8) program; details are now handled by WestCap. The waiting list was last open from May/June 2016 until October 2016.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 4, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Pierce County, WI
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,174 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,327 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,622 |
| 3 Bedroom | $2,188 |
| 4 Bedroom | $2,478 |
Income Limits - Pierce County, WI
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $22,050
- Very Low (50%)
- $36,750
- Low (80%)
- $55,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $25,200
- Very Low (50%)
- $42,000
- Low (80%)
- $63,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $28,350
- Very Low (50%)
- $47,250
- Low (80%)
- $71,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,450
- Very Low (50%)
- $52,450
- Low (80%)
- $79,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $34,000
- Very Low (50%)
- $56,650
- Low (80%)
- $86,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $36,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $60,850
- Low (80%)
- $92,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $65,050
- Low (80%)
- $99,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $69,250
- Low (80%)
- $105,500
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $22,050 | $36,750 | $55,950 |
| 2 Persons | $25,200 | $42,000 | $63,950 |
| 3 Persons | $28,350 | $47,250 | $71,950 |
| 4 Persons | $31,450 | $52,450 | $79,900 |
| 5 Persons | $34,000 | $56,650 | $86,300 |
| 6 Persons | $36,500 | $60,850 | $92,700 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $65,050 | $99,100 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $69,250 | $105,500 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in River Falls, WI?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Pierce County, WI is: $1174 (Studio), $1327 (1BR), $1622 (2BR), $2188 (3BR), $2478 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Village Park Apts is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Village Park Apts?+
Village Park Apts offers the following unit types: 6 One-Bedroom, 18 Two-Bedroom, 16 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 40 units.
What is the price range for apartments in River Falls, WI?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Pierce County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $1327, 2-bedroom: $1622, 3-bedroom: $2188. Actual rent at Village Park Apts may be lower for income-eligible households.
How do I apply for housing at Village Park Apts?+
Village Park Apts is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Is there a waitlist for Village Park Apts?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Pierce County, WI?+
For a 4-person household in Pierce County, WI, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $31,450, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $52,450, Low Income (80% AMI): $79,900. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Who manages Village Park Apts?+
Village Park Apts is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
Walk Score
Car-Dependent
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Village Park Apts

Heritage Cottages
Hudson, WI
24 Units
Red Cedar Estates Ii
River Falls, WI
24 Units
River Glen Apts
River Falls, WI
32 Units
Timber Ridge Apts
River Falls, WI
42 Units
River Falls Terrace
River Falls, WI
32 Units
Riverview Manor
River Falls, WI
2 Units