
About This Property
Riverview Manor is a public housing development in River Falls, Wisconsin, consisting of 2 units in Pierce County. Both units are designed to be accessible for residents with mobility needs. The property provides affordable housing options in the River Falls area.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by River Falls Housing Authority
Eligibility is based on age (senior citizens, over 62 or over 55 for one building), disability, family status, and gross annual income below HUD limits; households with criminal activity convictions are not eligible.
The River Falls Housing Authority is no longer in charge of the Housing Choice Voucher (Section 8) program; details are now handled by WestCap. The waiting list was last open from May/June 2016 until October 2016.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 4, 2026
Property Details
HUD Inspection Score
HUD inspects properties on a 0-100 scale. Scores above 60 are considered passing.
Fair Market Rent - Pierce County, WI
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,174 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,327 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,622 |
| 3 Bedroom | $2,188 |
| 4 Bedroom | $2,478 |
Income Limits - Pierce County, WI
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $22,050
- Very Low (50%)
- $36,750
- Low (80%)
- $55,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $25,200
- Very Low (50%)
- $42,000
- Low (80%)
- $63,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $28,350
- Very Low (50%)
- $47,250
- Low (80%)
- $71,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,450
- Very Low (50%)
- $52,450
- Low (80%)
- $79,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $34,000
- Very Low (50%)
- $56,650
- Low (80%)
- $86,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $36,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $60,850
- Low (80%)
- $92,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $65,050
- Low (80%)
- $99,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $69,250
- Low (80%)
- $105,500
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $22,050 | $36,750 | $55,950 |
| 2 Persons | $25,200 | $42,000 | $63,950 |
| 3 Persons | $28,350 | $47,250 | $71,950 |
| 4 Persons | $31,450 | $52,450 | $79,900 |
| 5 Persons | $34,000 | $56,650 | $86,300 |
| 6 Persons | $36,500 | $60,850 | $92,700 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $65,050 | $99,100 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $69,250 | $105,500 |
Advertisement
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in River Falls, WI?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Pierce County, WI is: $1174 (Studio), $1327 (1BR), $1622 (2BR), $2188 (3BR), $2478 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Riverview Manor is typically 30% of household income or less.
How many units does Riverview Manor have?+
Riverview Manor has a total of 2 housing units.
What is the HUD inspection score for Riverview Manor?+
Riverview Manor has a HUD inspection score of 95 out of 100, which is considered excellent. HUD inspects subsidized housing properties to ensure they meet minimum health and safety standards. Scores of 60 or above are considered passing.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Pierce County, WI?+
For a 4-person household in Pierce County, WI, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $31,450, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $52,450, Low Income (80% AMI): $79,900. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Is there a waitlist for Riverview Manor?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
How do I apply for housing at Riverview Manor?+
Riverview Manor is a Public Housing property. To apply, you can start by calling 7154257640, or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. You may need to submit an application and be placed on a waitlist. Eligibility is typically based on income, family size, and other factors.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Car-Dependent
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Riverview Manor

Village Park Apts
River Falls, WI
40 Units
River Falls Terrace
River Falls, WI
32 Units
Hanley Place Apts
Hudson, WI
65 Units
Timber Ridge Apts
River Falls, WI
42 Units
Brookstone Townhomes
Hudson, WI
34 Units
Red Cedar Estates Ii
River Falls, WI
24 Units