
About This Property
Red Cedar Estates offers 24 low-income units in River Falls, Wisconsin, consisting of twelve 2-bedroom and twelve 3-bedroom apartments designed to serve families. The property has been in service since 2003 and is funded through tax-exempt bonds with 4% Low-Income Housing Tax Credit financing. Interested households should contact the property directly for current availability and application information.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by River Falls Housing Authority
Applications are placed on the waiting list as of the date and time received. The length of the waiting list varies building-by-building. Eligibility is based on age (senior citizens), disability, family status, and gross annual income below HUD limits. Households with criminal activity convictions are not eligible.
The River Falls Housing Authority no longer administers the Housing Choice Voucher (Section 8) program; WestCap is now responsible for these details.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Pierce County, WI
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,174 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,327 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,622 |
| 3 Bedroom | $2,188 |
| 4 Bedroom | $2,478 |
Income Limits - Pierce County, WI
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $22,050
- Very Low (50%)
- $36,750
- Low (80%)
- $55,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $25,200
- Very Low (50%)
- $42,000
- Low (80%)
- $63,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $28,350
- Very Low (50%)
- $47,250
- Low (80%)
- $71,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,450
- Very Low (50%)
- $52,450
- Low (80%)
- $79,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $34,000
- Very Low (50%)
- $56,650
- Low (80%)
- $86,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $36,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $60,850
- Low (80%)
- $92,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $65,050
- Low (80%)
- $99,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $69,250
- Low (80%)
- $105,500
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $22,050 | $36,750 | $55,950 |
| 2 Persons | $25,200 | $42,000 | $63,950 |
| 3 Persons | $28,350 | $47,250 | $71,950 |
| 4 Persons | $31,450 | $52,450 | $79,900 |
| 5 Persons | $34,000 | $56,650 | $86,300 |
| 6 Persons | $36,500 | $60,850 | $92,700 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $65,050 | $99,100 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $69,250 | $105,500 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in River Falls, WI?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Pierce County, WI is: $1174 (Studio), $1327 (1BR), $1622 (2BR), $2188 (3BR), $2478 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Red Cedar Estates is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Red Cedar Estates?+
Red Cedar Estates offers the following unit types: 12 Two-Bedroom, 12 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 24 units.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Pierce County, WI?+
For a 4-person household in Pierce County, WI, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $31,450, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $52,450, Low Income (80% AMI): $79,900. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Who is eligible to live at Red Cedar Estates?+
Red Cedar Estates primarily serves families. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
How do I apply for housing at Red Cedar Estates?+
Red Cedar Estates is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Is there a waitlist for Red Cedar Estates?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Who manages Red Cedar Estates?+
Red Cedar Estates is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
What is the price range for apartments in River Falls, WI?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Pierce County, the estimated price range is: 2-bedroom: $1622, 3-bedroom: $2188. Actual rent at Red Cedar Estates may be lower for income-eligible households.
Walk Score
Car-Dependent
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Red Cedar Estates

River Glen Apts
River Falls, WI
32 Units
Heritage Cottages Phase Ii
Hudson, WI
22 Units
Windmill Place
River Falls, WI
24 Units
Heritage Cottages
Hudson, WI
24 Units
Crossing Meadows
Ellsworth, WI
24 Units
River Falls Terrace
River Falls, WI
32 Units