
About This Property
Glenwood Crossing Apts provides 60 low-income units in Kenosha, Wisconsin, comprising 46 one-bedroom and 11 two-bedroom apartments. The property has been in service since 1996 and is financed through 9% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits. A non-profit organization owns and manages the community.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Kenosha Housing Authority
The Kenosha Housing Authority currently reports no open waiting lists for any public housing programs.
Preferences were given to applicants who live, work, or attend school in Kenosha County, or are disabled, elderly, or have minor children; 1,500 to 2,000 applicants were randomly selected by lottery from over 7,000 applications.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Kenosha County, WI
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $996 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,071 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,401 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,844 |
| 4 Bedroom | $2,081 |
Income Limits - Kenosha County, WI
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,150
- Very Low (50%)
- $28,550
- Low (80%)
- $45,650
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $19,600
- Very Low (50%)
- $32,600
- Low (80%)
- $52,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $22,050
- Very Low (50%)
- $36,700
- Low (80%)
- $58,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $40,750
- Low (80%)
- $65,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $44,050
- Low (80%)
- $70,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $47,300
- Low (80%)
- $75,650
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $50,550
- Low (80%)
- $80,850
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $53,800
- Low (80%)
- $86,100
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $17,150 | $28,550 | $45,650 |
| 2 Persons | $19,600 | $32,600 | $52,200 |
| 3 Persons | $22,050 | $36,700 | $58,700 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $40,750 | $65,200 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $44,050 | $70,450 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $47,300 | $75,650 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $50,550 | $80,850 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $53,800 | $86,100 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Kenosha, WI?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Kenosha County, WI is: $996 (Studio), $1071 (1BR), $1401 (2BR), $1844 (3BR), $2081 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Glenwood Crossing Apts is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Glenwood Crossing Apts?+
Glenwood Crossing Apts offers the following unit types: 46 One-Bedroom, 11 Two-Bedroom units, for a total of 60 units.
What is the price range for apartments in Kenosha, WI?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Kenosha County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $1071, 2-bedroom: $1401. Actual rent at Glenwood Crossing Apts may be lower for income-eligible households.
Who manages Glenwood Crossing Apts?+
Glenwood Crossing Apts is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
Is there a waitlist for Glenwood Crossing Apts?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
How do I apply for housing at Glenwood Crossing Apts?+
Glenwood Crossing Apts is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Kenosha County, WI?+
For a 4-person household in Kenosha County, WI, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $40,750, Low Income (80% AMI): $65,200. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Somewhat Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Glenwood Crossing Apts

5th Avenue Lofts
Kenosha, WI
60 Units
2318 54th St
Kenosha, WI
1 Units
Harborside Commons
Kenosha, WI
89 Units
Saxony Manor
Kenosha, WI
224 Units
Northpoint Crossing Apts
Kenosha, WI
72 Units
Meadowood Apts Iii
Kenosha, WI
40 Units