
About This Property
Meadowood Apts III consists of 40 low-income rental units in Kenosha, Wisconsin, with 20 two-bedroom and 20 three-bedroom apartments. The property was placed in service in 1995 and utilizes 9% Low Income Housing Tax Credits to support affordability. The community provides housing options for households with limited income.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Kenosha Housing Authority
The Kenosha Housing Authority currently reports no open waiting lists for any public housing programs.
Preferences were given to applicants who live, work, or attend school in Kenosha County, or are disabled, elderly, or have minor children; 1,500 to 2,000 applicants were randomly selected by lottery from over 7,000 applications.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Kenosha County, WI
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $996 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,071 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,401 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,844 |
| 4 Bedroom | $2,081 |
Income Limits - Kenosha County, WI
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,150
- Very Low (50%)
- $28,550
- Low (80%)
- $45,650
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $19,600
- Very Low (50%)
- $32,600
- Low (80%)
- $52,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $22,050
- Very Low (50%)
- $36,700
- Low (80%)
- $58,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $40,750
- Low (80%)
- $65,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $44,050
- Low (80%)
- $70,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $47,300
- Low (80%)
- $75,650
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $50,550
- Low (80%)
- $80,850
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $53,800
- Low (80%)
- $86,100
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $17,150 | $28,550 | $45,650 |
| 2 Persons | $19,600 | $32,600 | $52,200 |
| 3 Persons | $22,050 | $36,700 | $58,700 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $40,750 | $65,200 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $44,050 | $70,450 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $47,300 | $75,650 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $50,550 | $80,850 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $53,800 | $86,100 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Kenosha, WI?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Kenosha County, WI is: $996 (Studio), $1071 (1BR), $1401 (2BR), $1844 (3BR), $2081 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Meadowood Apts Iii is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Meadowood Apts Iii?+
Meadowood Apts Iii offers the following unit types: 20 Two-Bedroom, 20 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 40 units.
What is the price range for apartments in Kenosha, WI?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Kenosha County, the estimated price range is: 2-bedroom: $1401, 3-bedroom: $1844. Actual rent at Meadowood Apts Iii may be lower for income-eligible households.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Kenosha County, WI?+
For a 4-person household in Kenosha County, WI, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $40,750, Low Income (80% AMI): $65,200. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Who manages Meadowood Apts Iii?+
Meadowood Apts Iii is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
Is there a waitlist for Meadowood Apts Iii?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
How do I apply for housing at Meadowood Apts Iii?+
Meadowood Apts Iii is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Car-Dependent
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Meadowood Apts Iii

Celebre Place
Kenosha, WI
47 Units
Kenosha Housing Authority
Kenosha, WI
1234 Units
Northpoint Crossing Apts
Kenosha, WI
72 Units
Glenwood Crossing Apts
Kenosha, WI
60 Units
Meadowood Apts
Kenosha, WI
56 Units
2318 54th St
Kenosha, WI
1 Units