
About This Property
Northpoint Crossing Apts offers 72 units in Kenosha, Wisconsin, with 71 designated as low-income housing. The community serves families through a mix of 24 one-bedroom and 48 two-bedroom units that have been in service since 2004. This property provides rental housing options for residents seeking affordable residential space in Kenosha County.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Kenosha Housing Authority
The Kenosha Housing Authority currently reports no open waiting lists for any public housing programs.
Preferences were given to applicants who live, work, or attend school in Kenosha County, or are disabled, elderly, or have minor children; 1,500 to 2,000 applicants were randomly selected by lottery from over 7,000 applications.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Kenosha County, WI
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $996 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,071 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,401 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,844 |
| 4 Bedroom | $2,081 |
Income Limits - Kenosha County, WI
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,150
- Very Low (50%)
- $28,550
- Low (80%)
- $45,650
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $19,600
- Very Low (50%)
- $32,600
- Low (80%)
- $52,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $22,050
- Very Low (50%)
- $36,700
- Low (80%)
- $58,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $40,750
- Low (80%)
- $65,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $44,050
- Low (80%)
- $70,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $47,300
- Low (80%)
- $75,650
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $50,550
- Low (80%)
- $80,850
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $53,800
- Low (80%)
- $86,100
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $17,150 | $28,550 | $45,650 |
| 2 Persons | $19,600 | $32,600 | $52,200 |
| 3 Persons | $22,050 | $36,700 | $58,700 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $40,750 | $65,200 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $44,050 | $70,450 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $47,300 | $75,650 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $50,550 | $80,850 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $53,800 | $86,100 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Kenosha, WI?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Kenosha County, WI is: $996 (Studio), $1071 (1BR), $1401 (2BR), $1844 (3BR), $2081 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Northpoint Crossing Apts is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Northpoint Crossing Apts?+
Northpoint Crossing Apts offers the following unit types: 24 One-Bedroom, 48 Two-Bedroom units, for a total of 72 units.
Is there a waitlist for Northpoint Crossing Apts?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Kenosha County, WI?+
For a 4-person household in Kenosha County, WI, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $40,750, Low Income (80% AMI): $65,200. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
What is the price range for apartments in Kenosha, WI?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Kenosha County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $1071, 2-bedroom: $1401. Actual rent at Northpoint Crossing Apts may be lower for income-eligible households.
Who is eligible to live at Northpoint Crossing Apts?+
Northpoint Crossing Apts primarily serves families. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
How do I apply for housing at Northpoint Crossing Apts?+
Northpoint Crossing Apts is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Who manages Northpoint Crossing Apts?+
Northpoint Crossing Apts is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Car-Dependent
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Northpoint Crossing Apts

Glenwood Crossing Apts
Kenosha, WI
60 Units
Saxony Manor
Kenosha, WI
224 Units
Celebre Place
Kenosha, WI
47 Units
5th Avenue Lofts
Kenosha, WI
60 Units
Residences At Library Park
Kenosha, WI
46 Units
Meadowood Apts
Kenosha, WI
56 Units