
About This Property
Harborside Commons in Kenosha, Wisconsin comprises 89 affordable rental units, including 10 low-income units, with a mix of 28 one-bedroom and 61 two-bedroom apartments. The property has been in service since 2011 and receives 9% Low-Income Housing Tax Credit funding through the Treasury Capital Access Program. The community is managed and available for occupancy.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Kenosha Housing Authority
The Kenosha Housing Authority currently reports no open waiting lists for any public housing programs.
Preferences were given to applicants who live, work, or attend school in Kenosha County, or are disabled, elderly, or have minor children; 1,500 to 2,000 applicants were randomly selected by lottery from over 7,000 applications.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
HUD Inspection Score
HUD inspects properties on a 0-100 scale. Scores above 60 are considered passing.
Fair Market Rent - Kenosha County, WI
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $996 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,071 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,401 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,844 |
| 4 Bedroom | $2,081 |
Income Limits - Kenosha County, WI
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,150
- Very Low (50%)
- $28,550
- Low (80%)
- $45,650
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $19,600
- Very Low (50%)
- $32,600
- Low (80%)
- $52,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $22,050
- Very Low (50%)
- $36,700
- Low (80%)
- $58,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $40,750
- Low (80%)
- $65,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $44,050
- Low (80%)
- $70,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $47,300
- Low (80%)
- $75,650
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $50,550
- Low (80%)
- $80,850
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $53,800
- Low (80%)
- $86,100
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $17,150 | $28,550 | $45,650 |
| 2 Persons | $19,600 | $32,600 | $52,200 |
| 3 Persons | $22,050 | $36,700 | $58,700 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $40,750 | $65,200 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $44,050 | $70,450 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $47,300 | $75,650 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $50,550 | $80,850 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $53,800 | $86,100 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Kenosha, WI?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Kenosha County, WI is: $996 (Studio), $1071 (1BR), $1401 (2BR), $1844 (3BR), $2081 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Harborside Commons is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Harborside Commons?+
Harborside Commons offers the following unit types: 28 One-Bedroom, 61 Two-Bedroom units, for a total of 89 units.
How do I apply for housing at Harborside Commons?+
Harborside Commons is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Is there a waitlist for Harborside Commons?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Who manages Harborside Commons?+
Harborside Commons is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Kenosha County, WI?+
For a 4-person household in Kenosha County, WI, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $40,750, Low Income (80% AMI): $65,200. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
What is the price range for apartments in Kenosha, WI?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Kenosha County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $1071, 2-bedroom: $1401. Actual rent at Harborside Commons may be lower for income-eligible households.
What is the HUD inspection score for Harborside Commons?+
Harborside Commons has a HUD inspection score of 92 out of 100, which is considered excellent. HUD inspects subsidized housing properties to ensure they meet minimum health and safety standards. Scores of 60 or above are considered passing.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Very Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Harborside Commons

Residences At Library Park
Kenosha, WI
46 Units
5th Avenue Lofts
Kenosha, WI
60 Units
Celebre Place
Kenosha, WI
47 Units
Glenwood Crossing Apts
Kenosha, WI
60 Units
Winn
Kenosha, WI
3 Units
2318 54th St
Kenosha, WI
1 Units