
About This Property
Heights Centennial Apartments II comprises 11 low-income residential units in Billings, Montana, with a mix of six one-bedroom and three two-bedroom apartments. The property was placed in service in 1991 and utilizes 9% Low-Income Housing Tax Credit financing. Units at this property are available to income-qualified households.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Housing Authority of Billings
Eligibility is based on income, household size, landlord/professional references, and passing background checks; applicants must keep their information updated.
Eligibility requires meeting income guidelines for families, seniors, disabled, or single persons, citizenship or eligible immigration status, and passing background checks. FSS participants, elderly, or disabled individuals may have selection preference for the HCV Homeownership program.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Yellowstone County, MT
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $837 |
| 1 Bedroom | $874 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,148 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,583 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,778 |
Income Limits - Yellowstone County, MT
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $16,800
- Very Low (50%)
- $28,000
- Low (80%)
- $44,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $19,200
- Very Low (50%)
- $32,000
- Low (80%)
- $51,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $36,000
- Low (80%)
- $57,600
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $40,000
- Low (80%)
- $64,000
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $43,200
- Low (80%)
- $69,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $46,400
- Low (80%)
- $74,250
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $49,600
- Low (80%)
- $79,400
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $52,800
- Low (80%)
- $84,500
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $16,800 | $28,000 | $44,800 |
| 2 Persons | $19,200 | $32,000 | $51,200 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $36,000 | $57,600 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $40,000 | $64,000 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $43,200 | $69,150 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $46,400 | $74,250 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $49,600 | $79,400 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $52,800 | $84,500 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Billings, MT?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Yellowstone County, MT is: $837 (Studio), $874 (1BR), $1148 (2BR), $1583 (3BR), $1778 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Heights Centennial Apartments Ii is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Heights Centennial Apartments Ii?+
Heights Centennial Apartments Ii offers the following unit types: 6 One-Bedroom, 3 Two-Bedroom units, for a total of 11 units.
Who is eligible to live at Heights Centennial Apartments Ii?+
Heights Centennial Apartments Ii primarily serves UNSPECIFIED. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Yellowstone County, MT?+
For a 4-person household in Yellowstone County, MT, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $40,000, Low Income (80% AMI): $64,000. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
What is the price range for apartments in Billings, MT?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Yellowstone County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $874, 2-bedroom: $1148. Actual rent at Heights Centennial Apartments Ii may be lower for income-eligible households.
Is there a waitlist for Heights Centennial Apartments Ii?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Open. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Who manages Heights Centennial Apartments Ii?+
Heights Centennial Apartments Ii is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
How do I apply for housing at Heights Centennial Apartments Ii?+
Heights Centennial Apartments Ii is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Somewhat Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Heights Centennial Apartments Ii

Brush Meadow Apartments
Billings, MT
60 Units
8th Ave Apts
Billings, MT
26 Units
Starner Gardens Apartments 9
Billings, MT
35 Units
Sage Tower
Billings, MT
81 Units
Heights Centennial Apartments
Billings, MT
9 Units
Westchester Duplex
Billings, MT
2 Units