
About This Property
Sage Tower offers 81 units of affordable housing in Billings, Montana, with 76 designated as low-income units. The property features a mix of 37 studio apartments and 44 one-bedroom units and has been in service since 2009.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Housing Authority of Billings
Eligibility is based on income, household size, landlord/professional references, and passing background checks; applicants must keep their information updated.
Eligibility requires meeting income guidelines for families, seniors, disabled, or single persons, citizenship or eligible immigration status, and passing background checks. FSS participants, elderly, or disabled individuals may have selection preference for the HCV Homeownership program.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
HUD Inspection Score
HUD inspects properties on a 0-100 scale. Scores above 60 are considered passing.
Fair Market Rent - Yellowstone County, MT
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $837 |
| 1 Bedroom | $874 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,148 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,583 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,778 |
Income Limits - Yellowstone County, MT
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $16,800
- Very Low (50%)
- $28,000
- Low (80%)
- $44,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $19,200
- Very Low (50%)
- $32,000
- Low (80%)
- $51,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $36,000
- Low (80%)
- $57,600
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $40,000
- Low (80%)
- $64,000
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $43,200
- Low (80%)
- $69,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $46,400
- Low (80%)
- $74,250
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $49,600
- Low (80%)
- $79,400
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $52,800
- Low (80%)
- $84,500
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $16,800 | $28,000 | $44,800 |
| 2 Persons | $19,200 | $32,000 | $51,200 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $36,000 | $57,600 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $40,000 | $64,000 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $43,200 | $69,150 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $46,400 | $74,250 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $49,600 | $79,400 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $52,800 | $84,500 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Billings, MT?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Yellowstone County, MT is: $837 (Studio), $874 (1BR), $1148 (2BR), $1583 (3BR), $1778 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Sage Tower is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Sage Tower?+
Sage Tower offers the following unit types: 37 Studio, 44 One-Bedroom units, for a total of 81 units.
Is there a waitlist for Sage Tower?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Open. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
How do I apply for housing at Sage Tower?+
Sage Tower is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Who manages Sage Tower?+
Sage Tower is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Yellowstone County, MT?+
For a 4-person household in Yellowstone County, MT, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $40,000, Low Income (80% AMI): $64,000. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Who is eligible to live at Sage Tower?+
Sage Tower primarily serves UNSPECIFIED. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
What is the HUD inspection score for Sage Tower?+
Sage Tower has a HUD inspection score of 83 out of 100, which is considered good. HUD inspects subsidized housing properties to ensure they meet minimum health and safety standards. Scores of 60 or above are considered passing.
What is the price range for apartments in Billings, MT?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Yellowstone County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $874. Actual rent at Sage Tower may be lower for income-eligible households.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Very Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Sage Tower

Centennial Apts
Billings, MT
0 Units
Southern Lights
Billings, MT
20 Units
Koinonia Apartments - Isaiah
Billings, MT
10 Units
Housing Authority of Billings
Billings, MT
1030 Units
Koinonia Apartments - Isaiah
Billings, MT
10 Units
8th Ave Apts
Billings, MT
26 Units