
About This Property
8th Ave Apts offers 26 low-income units in Billings, Montana, serving families and disabled residents. The property contains a mix of two, three, and four-bedroom units—12 two-bedroom, 10 three-bedroom, and 4 four-bedroom apartments. Placed in service in 1996, the community operates under 9% Low-Income Housing Tax Credit financing.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Housing Authority of Billings
Eligibility is based on income, household size, landlord/professional references, and passing background checks; applicants must keep their information updated.
Eligibility requires meeting income guidelines for families, seniors, disabled, or single persons, citizenship or eligible immigration status, and passing background checks. FSS participants, elderly, or disabled individuals may have selection preference for the HCV Homeownership program.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Yellowstone County, MT
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $837 |
| 1 Bedroom | $874 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,148 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,583 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,778 |
Income Limits - Yellowstone County, MT
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $16,800
- Very Low (50%)
- $28,000
- Low (80%)
- $44,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $19,200
- Very Low (50%)
- $32,000
- Low (80%)
- $51,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $36,000
- Low (80%)
- $57,600
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $40,000
- Low (80%)
- $64,000
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $43,200
- Low (80%)
- $69,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $46,400
- Low (80%)
- $74,250
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $49,600
- Low (80%)
- $79,400
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $52,800
- Low (80%)
- $84,500
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $16,800 | $28,000 | $44,800 |
| 2 Persons | $19,200 | $32,000 | $51,200 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $36,000 | $57,600 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $40,000 | $64,000 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $43,200 | $69,150 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $46,400 | $74,250 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $49,600 | $79,400 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $52,800 | $84,500 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Billings, MT?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Yellowstone County, MT is: $837 (Studio), $874 (1BR), $1148 (2BR), $1583 (3BR), $1778 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like 8th Ave Apts is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at 8th Ave Apts?+
8th Ave Apts offers the following unit types: 12 Two-Bedroom, 10 Three-Bedroom, 4 Four-Bedroom units, for a total of 26 units.
What is the price range for apartments in Billings, MT?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Yellowstone County, the estimated price range is: 2-bedroom: $1148, 3-bedroom: $1583. Actual rent at 8th Ave Apts may be lower for income-eligible households.
Is there a waitlist for 8th Ave Apts?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Open. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Who manages 8th Ave Apts?+
8th Ave Apts is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
How do I apply for housing at 8th Ave Apts?+
8th Ave Apts is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Who is eligible to live at 8th Ave Apts?+
8th Ave Apts primarily serves families, persons with disabilities. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Yellowstone County, MT?+
For a 4-person household in Yellowstone County, MT, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $40,000, Low Income (80% AMI): $64,000. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Car-Dependent
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near 8th Ave Apts

Agape Housing
Billings, MT
9 Units
Housing Authority of Billings
Billings, MT
1030 Units
Koinonia Apartments - Isaiah
Billings, MT
10 Units
Westchester Duplex
Billings, MT
2 Units
Koinonia Apartments - Isaiah
Billings, MT
10 Units
Brush Meadow Apartments
Billings, MT
60 Units