
About This Property
Red Fox Apartments comprises 30 low-income units in Billings, MT, with a mix of 15 one-bedroom and 15 two-bedroom apartments. The property was placed in service in 2018 and serves families through 9% Low-Income Housing Tax Credit financing. This development is managed to provide affordable housing options in Yellowstone County.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Housing Authority of Billings
Eligibility is based on income, household size, landlord/professional references, and passing background checks; applicants must keep their information updated.
Eligibility requires meeting income guidelines for families, seniors, disabled, or single persons, citizenship or eligible immigration status, and passing background checks. FSS participants, elderly, or disabled individuals may have selection preference for the HCV Homeownership program.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Yellowstone County, MT
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $837 |
| 1 Bedroom | $874 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,148 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,583 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,778 |
Income Limits - Yellowstone County, MT
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $16,800
- Very Low (50%)
- $28,000
- Low (80%)
- $44,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $19,200
- Very Low (50%)
- $32,000
- Low (80%)
- $51,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $36,000
- Low (80%)
- $57,600
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $40,000
- Low (80%)
- $64,000
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $43,200
- Low (80%)
- $69,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $46,400
- Low (80%)
- $74,250
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $49,600
- Low (80%)
- $79,400
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $52,800
- Low (80%)
- $84,500
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $16,800 | $28,000 | $44,800 |
| 2 Persons | $19,200 | $32,000 | $51,200 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $36,000 | $57,600 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $40,000 | $64,000 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $43,200 | $69,150 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $46,400 | $74,250 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $49,600 | $79,400 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $52,800 | $84,500 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Billings, MT?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Yellowstone County, MT is: $837 (Studio), $874 (1BR), $1148 (2BR), $1583 (3BR), $1778 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Red Fox Apartments is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Red Fox Apartments?+
Red Fox Apartments offers the following unit types: 15 One-Bedroom, 15 Two-Bedroom units, for a total of 30 units.
How do I apply for housing at Red Fox Apartments?+
Red Fox Apartments is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Is there a waitlist for Red Fox Apartments?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Open. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
What is the price range for apartments in Billings, MT?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Yellowstone County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $874, 2-bedroom: $1148. Actual rent at Red Fox Apartments may be lower for income-eligible households.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Yellowstone County, MT?+
For a 4-person household in Yellowstone County, MT, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $40,000, Low Income (80% AMI): $64,000. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Who is eligible to live at Red Fox Apartments?+
Red Fox Apartments primarily serves families. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
Who manages Red Fox Apartments?+
Red Fox Apartments is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Car-Dependent
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Red Fox Apartments

Whitetail Run Apartments
Billings, MT
32 Units
Acme Hotel Apartments
Billings, MT
19 Units
Westchester Duplex
Billings, MT
2 Units
Housing Authority of Billings
Billings, MT
1030 Units
Heights Centennial Apartments Ii
Billings, MT
11 Units
8th Ave Apts
Billings, MT
26 Units