
About This Property
Sandcreek Apts is a 126-unit affordable housing community in Aurora, Colorado featuring 125 low-income units with a mix of 36 one-bedroom and 90 two-bedroom floor plans. The property has been in service since 1997 and utilizes 4% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits to maintain affordability. Funding for the development includes tax-exempt bonds.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Aurora Housing Authority
The waiting list is currently closed for all bedroom sizes. Eligibility is determined by total annual gross income and family size, limited to US citizens and specified non-citizens, with income not exceeding 80% of the median income.
The Aurora Housing Authority does not provide emergency housing that is not referred through the local Continuum of Care or Victim Service Provider. At this time, all EHVs in the metro area have been allocated.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Adams County, CO
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,658 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,835 |
| 2 Bedroom | $2,201 |
| 3 Bedroom | $2,874 |
| 4 Bedroom | $3,225 |
Income Limits - Adams County, CO
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $22,050
- Very Low (50%)
- $36,700
- Low (80%)
- $55,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $25,200
- Very Low (50%)
- $41,950
- Low (80%)
- $63,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $28,350
- Very Low (50%)
- $47,200
- Low (80%)
- $71,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,450
- Very Low (50%)
- $52,400
- Low (80%)
- $79,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $34,000
- Very Low (50%)
- $56,600
- Low (80%)
- $86,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $36,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $60,800
- Low (80%)
- $92,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $65,000
- Low (80%)
- $99,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $69,200
- Low (80%)
- $105,500
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $22,050 | $36,700 | $55,950 |
| 2 Persons | $25,200 | $41,950 | $63,950 |
| 3 Persons | $28,350 | $47,200 | $71,950 |
| 4 Persons | $31,450 | $52,400 | $79,900 |
| 5 Persons | $34,000 | $56,600 | $86,300 |
| 6 Persons | $36,500 | $60,800 | $92,700 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $65,000 | $99,100 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $69,200 | $105,500 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Aurora, CO?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Adams County, CO is: $1658 (Studio), $1835 (1BR), $2201 (2BR), $2874 (3BR), $3225 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Sandcreek Apts (Aurora) is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Sandcreek Apts (Aurora)?+
Sandcreek Apts (Aurora) offers the following unit types: 36 One-Bedroom, 90 Two-Bedroom units, for a total of 126 units.
Is there a waitlist for Sandcreek Apts (Aurora)?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
What is the price range for apartments in Aurora, CO?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Adams County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $1835, 2-bedroom: $2201. Actual rent at Sandcreek Apts (Aurora) may be lower for income-eligible households.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Adams County, CO?+
For a 4-person household in Adams County, CO, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $31,450, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $52,400, Low Income (80% AMI): $79,900. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
How do I apply for housing at Sandcreek Apts (Aurora)?+
Sandcreek Apts (Aurora) is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Who manages Sandcreek Apts (Aurora)?+
Sandcreek Apts (Aurora) is managed by . You can reach them at .
Walk Score
Car-Dependent
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Sandcreek Apts (Aurora)

Paris Family Housing
Aurora, CO
39 Units
Sable Ridge Residences
Denver, CO
61 Units
Aspen Meadows Aurora
Aurora, CO
100 Units
Residences At 6th Ave
Aurora, CO
68 Units
Lumien At Fitzsimons
Aurora, CO
177 Units
Edge Point Apts
Aurora, CO
50 Units