
About This Property
Sable Ridge Residences is a 61-unit affordable housing community in Denver's Adams County that has served elderly residents since 2003. The property includes 44 low-income units with a mix of 43 one-bedroom and 18 two-bedroom apartments. The development is financed through HOME funds and tax-exempt bonds and utilizes 4% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Housing Authority of the City and County of Denver
The public housing waitlist is expected to open on March 31, 2027, and usually opens annually in April.
The Housing Choice Voucher program operates through an annual online lottery system, not a traditional waiting list; entries do not carry over from year to year. Eligibility requires applicants to be 18 years or older, U.S. citizens or eligible immigrants, and meet income requirements. Submitting multiple entries per household will result in disqualification. Due to limited federal funding, DHA did not select names from the 2025 or 2026 lotteries and may not select names from the 2027 lottery.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 4, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Adams County, CO
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,658 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,835 |
| 2 Bedroom | $2,201 |
| 3 Bedroom | $2,874 |
| 4 Bedroom | $3,225 |
Income Limits - Adams County, CO
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $22,050
- Very Low (50%)
- $36,700
- Low (80%)
- $55,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $25,200
- Very Low (50%)
- $41,950
- Low (80%)
- $63,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $28,350
- Very Low (50%)
- $47,200
- Low (80%)
- $71,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,450
- Very Low (50%)
- $52,400
- Low (80%)
- $79,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $34,000
- Very Low (50%)
- $56,600
- Low (80%)
- $86,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $36,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $60,800
- Low (80%)
- $92,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $65,000
- Low (80%)
- $99,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $69,200
- Low (80%)
- $105,500
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $22,050 | $36,700 | $55,950 |
| 2 Persons | $25,200 | $41,950 | $63,950 |
| 3 Persons | $28,350 | $47,200 | $71,950 |
| 4 Persons | $31,450 | $52,400 | $79,900 |
| 5 Persons | $34,000 | $56,600 | $86,300 |
| 6 Persons | $36,500 | $60,800 | $92,700 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $65,000 | $99,100 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $69,200 | $105,500 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Denver, CO?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Adams County, CO is: $1658 (Studio), $1835 (1BR), $2201 (2BR), $2874 (3BR), $3225 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Sable Ridge Residences is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Sable Ridge Residences?+
Sable Ridge Residences offers the following unit types: 43 One-Bedroom, 18 Two-Bedroom units, for a total of 61 units.
Who is eligible to live at Sable Ridge Residences?+
Sable Ridge Residences primarily serves elderly residents. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
Who manages Sable Ridge Residences?+
Sable Ridge Residences is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Adams County, CO?+
For a 4-person household in Adams County, CO, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $31,450, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $52,400, Low Income (80% AMI): $79,900. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
How do I apply for housing at Sable Ridge Residences?+
Sable Ridge Residences is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Is there a waitlist for Sable Ridge Residences?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Opening Soon and is expected to open for applications soon. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
What is the price range for apartments in Denver, CO?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Adams County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $1835, 2-bedroom: $2201. Actual rent at Sable Ridge Residences may be lower for income-eligible households.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Somewhat Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Sable Ridge Residences

Shadow Tree Apts
Aurora, CO
116 Units
Meadows At Montbello
Denver, CO
85 Units
Redstone Ranch Iii
Denver, CO
140 Units
Sandcreek Apts (Aurora)
Aurora, CO
126 Units
Redstone Ranch I
Denver, CO
59 Units
Aspen Meadows Aurora
Aurora, CO
100 Units