
About This Property
Aspen Meadows comprises 100 units in Aurora, Colorado, with 98 units designated for low-income households. The property contains 99 one-bedroom and 1 two-bedroom units and has been in service since 2003, funded through tax-exempt bonds and 4% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits. The community serves families in Arapahoe County.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Aurora Housing Authority
Eligibility is based on total annual gross income and family size, limited to US citizens and specified categories of non-citizens; income may not exceed 80% of median income.
Waitlist opening announcements are found at the resources link and will also be announced in the Aurora Sentinel newspaper. EHVs have been allocated but other housing opportunities may exist through Coordinated Entry.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 4, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Arapahoe County, CO
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,658 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,835 |
| 2 Bedroom | $2,201 |
| 3 Bedroom | $2,874 |
| 4 Bedroom | $3,225 |
Income Limits - Arapahoe County, CO
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $22,050
- Very Low (50%)
- $36,700
- Low (80%)
- $55,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $25,200
- Very Low (50%)
- $41,950
- Low (80%)
- $63,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $28,350
- Very Low (50%)
- $47,200
- Low (80%)
- $71,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,450
- Very Low (50%)
- $52,400
- Low (80%)
- $79,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $34,000
- Very Low (50%)
- $56,600
- Low (80%)
- $86,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $36,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $60,800
- Low (80%)
- $92,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $65,000
- Low (80%)
- $99,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $69,200
- Low (80%)
- $105,500
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $22,050 | $36,700 | $55,950 |
| 2 Persons | $25,200 | $41,950 | $63,950 |
| 3 Persons | $28,350 | $47,200 | $71,950 |
| 4 Persons | $31,450 | $52,400 | $79,900 |
| 5 Persons | $34,000 | $56,600 | $86,300 |
| 6 Persons | $36,500 | $60,800 | $92,700 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $65,000 | $99,100 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $69,200 | $105,500 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Aurora, CO?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Arapahoe County, CO is: $1658 (Studio), $1835 (1BR), $2201 (2BR), $2874 (3BR), $3225 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Aspen Meadows (Aurora) is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Aspen Meadows (Aurora)?+
Aspen Meadows (Aurora) offers the following unit types: 99 One-Bedroom, 1 Two-Bedroom units, for a total of 100 units.
Who is eligible to live at Aspen Meadows (Aurora)?+
Aspen Meadows (Aurora) primarily serves families. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
Is there a waitlist for Aspen Meadows (Aurora)?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
How do I apply for housing at Aspen Meadows (Aurora)?+
Aspen Meadows (Aurora) is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
What is the price range for apartments in Aurora, CO?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Arapahoe County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $1835, 2-bedroom: $2201. Actual rent at Aspen Meadows (Aurora) may be lower for income-eligible households.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Arapahoe County, CO?+
For a 4-person household in Arapahoe County, CO, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $31,450, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $52,400, Low Income (80% AMI): $79,900. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Who manages Aspen Meadows (Aurora)?+
Aspen Meadows (Aurora) is managed by . You can reach them at .
Walk Score
Car-Dependent
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Aspen Meadows (Aurora)

Paris Family Housing
Aurora, CO
39 Units
Lumien At Fitzsimons
Aurora, CO
177 Units
Residences At 6th Ave
Aurora, CO
68 Units
Shadow Tree Apts
Aurora, CO
116 Units
Weatherstone Apts
Aurora, CO
204 Units
Sandcreek Apts Aurora
Aurora, CO
126 Units