
About This Property
Edge Point Apts provides 50 low-income units in Aurora, Colorado, serving families across a mix of one-, two-, and three-bedroom floor plans. The property, which began operations in 2013, contains 8 one-bedroom, 24 two-bedroom, and 18 three-bedroom apartments and is financed through 9% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits. Units at Edge Point Apts are restricted to households meeting income limits.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Aurora Housing Authority
The waiting list is currently closed for all bedroom sizes. Eligibility is determined by total annual gross income and family size, limited to US citizens and specified non-citizens, with income not exceeding 80% of the median income.
The Aurora Housing Authority does not provide emergency housing that is not referred through the local Continuum of Care or Victim Service Provider. At this time, all EHVs in the metro area have been allocated.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Arapahoe County, CO
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,658 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,835 |
| 2 Bedroom | $2,201 |
| 3 Bedroom | $2,874 |
| 4 Bedroom | $3,225 |
Income Limits - Arapahoe County, CO
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $22,050
- Very Low (50%)
- $36,700
- Low (80%)
- $55,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $25,200
- Very Low (50%)
- $41,950
- Low (80%)
- $63,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $28,350
- Very Low (50%)
- $47,200
- Low (80%)
- $71,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,450
- Very Low (50%)
- $52,400
- Low (80%)
- $79,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $34,000
- Very Low (50%)
- $56,600
- Low (80%)
- $86,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $36,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $60,800
- Low (80%)
- $92,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $65,000
- Low (80%)
- $99,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $69,200
- Low (80%)
- $105,500
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $22,050 | $36,700 | $55,950 |
| 2 Persons | $25,200 | $41,950 | $63,950 |
| 3 Persons | $28,350 | $47,200 | $71,950 |
| 4 Persons | $31,450 | $52,400 | $79,900 |
| 5 Persons | $34,000 | $56,600 | $86,300 |
| 6 Persons | $36,500 | $60,800 | $92,700 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $65,000 | $99,100 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $69,200 | $105,500 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Aurora, CO?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Arapahoe County, CO is: $1658 (Studio), $1835 (1BR), $2201 (2BR), $2874 (3BR), $3225 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Edge Point Apts is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Edge Point Apts?+
Edge Point Apts offers the following unit types: 8 One-Bedroom, 24 Two-Bedroom, 18 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 50 units.
Is there a waitlist for Edge Point Apts?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Who manages Edge Point Apts?+
Edge Point Apts is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
How do I apply for housing at Edge Point Apts?+
Edge Point Apts is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Arapahoe County, CO?+
For a 4-person household in Arapahoe County, CO, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $31,450, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $52,400, Low Income (80% AMI): $79,900. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
What is the price range for apartments in Aurora, CO?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Arapahoe County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $1835, 2-bedroom: $2201, 3-bedroom: $2874. Actual rent at Edge Point Apts may be lower for income-eligible households.
Who is eligible to live at Edge Point Apts?+
Edge Point Apts primarily serves families. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Very Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Edge Point Apts

Sandcreek Apts (Aurora)
Aurora, CO
126 Units
Sandcreek Apts Aurora
Aurora, CO
126 Units
Aurora Homes
Aurora, CO
54 Units
Shadow Tree Apts
Aurora, CO
116 Units
Residences At First Avenue
Aurora, CO
181 Units
Lumien At Fitzsimons
Aurora, CO
177 Units