
About This Property
Ridgecrest Apts comprises 148 units in Riverside, California, with 147 designated as low-income housing serving families. The property offers a mix of one-, two-, and three-bedroom units (32, 68, and 48 respectively) and has been in service since 1999. The development utilizes 4% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits and tax-exempt bond financing.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Housing Authority of the County of Riverside
The Public Housing waiting list is currently closed. Eligibility is generally based on income, family size, age or disability status, and US citizenship or eligible immigration.
The Housing Choice Voucher (Section 8) waiting list closed effective September 1, 2025, for all new applicants. A brief opening for new applications occurred from January 20, 2025, to February 3, 2025. Residency preference is given to those who live or work in Riverside County; first-level preferences also include eligible veterans, widows of veterans, and those 70 years and older. Online application requires a valid Social Security Number.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Riverside County, CA
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,517 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,611 |
| 2 Bedroom | $2,010 |
| 3 Bedroom | $2,707 |
| 4 Bedroom | $3,304 |
Income Limits - Riverside County, CA
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $16,600
- Very Low (50%)
- $27,650
- Low (80%)
- $44,250
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $19,000
- Very Low (50%)
- $31,600
- Low (80%)
- $50,600
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $35,550
- Low (80%)
- $56,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $39,500
- Low (80%)
- $63,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $42,700
- Low (80%)
- $68,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $45,850
- Low (80%)
- $73,350
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $49,000
- Low (80%)
- $78,400
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $52,150
- Low (80%)
- $83,450
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $16,600 | $27,650 | $44,250 |
| 2 Persons | $19,000 | $31,600 | $50,600 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $35,550 | $56,900 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $39,500 | $63,200 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $42,700 | $68,300 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $45,850 | $73,350 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $49,000 | $78,400 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $52,150 | $83,450 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Riverside, CA?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Riverside County, CA is: $1517 (Studio), $1611 (1BR), $2010 (2BR), $2707 (3BR), $3304 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Ridgecrest Apts is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Ridgecrest Apts?+
Ridgecrest Apts offers the following unit types: 32 One-Bedroom, 68 Two-Bedroom, 48 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 148 units.
How do I apply for housing at Ridgecrest Apts?+
Ridgecrest Apts is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Riverside County, CA?+
For a 4-person household in Riverside County, CA, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $39,500, Low Income (80% AMI): $63,200. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Who is eligible to live at Ridgecrest Apts?+
Ridgecrest Apts primarily serves families. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
What is the price range for apartments in Riverside, CA?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Riverside County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $1611, 2-bedroom: $2010, 3-bedroom: $2707. Actual rent at Ridgecrest Apts may be lower for income-eligible households.
Is there a waitlist for Ridgecrest Apts?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Who manages Ridgecrest Apts?+
Ridgecrest Apts is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Car-Dependent
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Ridgecrest Apts

Housing Authority of the County of Riverside
Riverside, CA
10051 Units
Mt. Rubidoux Manor
Riverside, CA
188 Units
Lincoln Apts
Riverside, CA
150 Units
Mission Pointe At Riverside
Riverside, CA
64 Units
Je Wall Victoria Manor
Riverside, CA
112 Units
Highgrove Blossom Apts
Riverside, CA
88 Units