
About This Property
Lincoln Apts provides 148 low-income units across 150 total units in Riverside, California, serving families with a mix of one- to four-bedroom floor plans. The property, which has been in service since 2002, includes 16 one-bedroom, 64 two-bedroom, 62 three-bedroom, and 8 four-bedroom units. Financing includes 4% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits and tax-exempt bonds.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Housing Authority of the County of Riverside
The Public Housing waiting list is currently closed. Eligibility is generally based on income, family size, age or disability status, and US citizenship or eligible immigration.
The Housing Choice Voucher (Section 8) waiting list closed effective September 1, 2025, for all new applicants. A brief opening for new applications occurred from January 20, 2025, to February 3, 2025. Residency preference is given to those who live or work in Riverside County; first-level preferences also include eligible veterans, widows of veterans, and those 70 years and older. Online application requires a valid Social Security Number.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Riverside County, CA
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,517 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,611 |
| 2 Bedroom | $2,010 |
| 3 Bedroom | $2,707 |
| 4 Bedroom | $3,304 |
Income Limits - Riverside County, CA
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $16,600
- Very Low (50%)
- $27,650
- Low (80%)
- $44,250
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $19,000
- Very Low (50%)
- $31,600
- Low (80%)
- $50,600
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $35,550
- Low (80%)
- $56,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $39,500
- Low (80%)
- $63,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $42,700
- Low (80%)
- $68,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $45,850
- Low (80%)
- $73,350
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $49,000
- Low (80%)
- $78,400
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $52,150
- Low (80%)
- $83,450
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $16,600 | $27,650 | $44,250 |
| 2 Persons | $19,000 | $31,600 | $50,600 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $35,550 | $56,900 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $39,500 | $63,200 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $42,700 | $68,300 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $45,850 | $73,350 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $49,000 | $78,400 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $52,150 | $83,450 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Riverside, CA?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Riverside County, CA is: $1517 (Studio), $1611 (1BR), $2010 (2BR), $2707 (3BR), $3304 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Lincoln Apts is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Lincoln Apts?+
Lincoln Apts offers the following unit types: 16 One-Bedroom, 64 Two-Bedroom, 62 Three-Bedroom, 8 Four-Bedroom units, for a total of 150 units.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Riverside County, CA?+
For a 4-person household in Riverside County, CA, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $39,500, Low Income (80% AMI): $63,200. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Who is eligible to live at Lincoln Apts?+
Lincoln Apts primarily serves families. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
How do I apply for housing at Lincoln Apts?+
Lincoln Apts is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Who manages Lincoln Apts?+
Lincoln Apts is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
What is the price range for apartments in Riverside, CA?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Riverside County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $1611, 2-bedroom: $2010, 3-bedroom: $2707. Actual rent at Lincoln Apts may be lower for income-eligible households.
Is there a waitlist for Lincoln Apts?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Car-Dependent
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Lincoln Apts

Home Front At Camp Anza
Riverside, CA
30 Units
Ridgecrest Apts
Riverside, CA
148 Units
Phoenix Terrace Apts
Riverside, CA
89 Units
Housing Authority of the County of Riverside
Riverside, CA
10051 Units
Je Wall Victoria Manor
Riverside, CA
112 Units
Geel Place
Riverside, CA
45 Units