
About This Property
Breezewood Apts offers 157 units in Riverside, California, comprising 156 low-income units and one 3-bedroom unit designed to serve families. The property has been in service since 2004 and includes two-bedroom floor plans. Financing through tax-exempt bonds and 4% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits supports the property's operation.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Housing Authority of the County of Riverside
The Public Housing waiting list is currently closed. Eligibility is generally based on income, family size, age or disability status, and US citizenship or eligible immigration.
The Housing Choice Voucher (Section 8) waiting list closed effective September 1, 2025, for all new applicants. A brief opening for new applications occurred from January 20, 2025, to February 3, 2025. Residency preference is given to those who live or work in Riverside County; first-level preferences also include eligible veterans, widows of veterans, and those 70 years and older. Online application requires a valid Social Security Number.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Riverside County, CA
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,517 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,611 |
| 2 Bedroom | $2,010 |
| 3 Bedroom | $2,707 |
| 4 Bedroom | $3,304 |
Income Limits - Riverside County, CA
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $16,600
- Very Low (50%)
- $27,650
- Low (80%)
- $44,250
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $19,000
- Very Low (50%)
- $31,600
- Low (80%)
- $50,600
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $35,550
- Low (80%)
- $56,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $39,500
- Low (80%)
- $63,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $42,700
- Low (80%)
- $68,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $45,850
- Low (80%)
- $73,350
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $49,000
- Low (80%)
- $78,400
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $52,150
- Low (80%)
- $83,450
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $16,600 | $27,650 | $44,250 |
| 2 Persons | $19,000 | $31,600 | $50,600 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $35,550 | $56,900 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $39,500 | $63,200 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $42,700 | $68,300 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $45,850 | $73,350 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $49,000 | $78,400 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $52,150 | $83,450 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Riverside, CA?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Riverside County, CA is: $1517 (Studio), $1611 (1BR), $2010 (2BR), $2707 (3BR), $3304 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Breezewood Apts is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Breezewood Apts?+
Breezewood Apts offers the following unit types: 157 Two-Bedroom, 1 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 157 units.
What is the price range for apartments in Riverside, CA?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Riverside County, the estimated price range is: 2-bedroom: $2010, 3-bedroom: $2707. Actual rent at Breezewood Apts may be lower for income-eligible households.
Is there a waitlist for Breezewood Apts?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Riverside County, CA?+
For a 4-person household in Riverside County, CA, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $39,500, Low Income (80% AMI): $63,200. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Who is eligible to live at Breezewood Apts?+
Breezewood Apts primarily serves families. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
How do I apply for housing at Breezewood Apts?+
Breezewood Apts is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Who manages Breezewood Apts?+
Breezewood Apts is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Car-Dependent
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Breezewood Apts

Mission Palms
Jurupa Valley, CA
107 Units
Highgrove Blossom Apartments
Riverside, CA
89 Units
Nova Pointe Apts Phase Ii
Colton, CA
130 Units
Riverside Gardens
Riverside, CA
190 Units
Mission Palms Ii
Jurupa Valley, CA
92 Units
Highgrove Blossom Apts
Riverside, CA
88 Units