
About This Property
Phoenix Terrace Apts consists of 89 units in Riverside, including 87 low-income units that serve families. The property offers a mix of 79 two-bedroom and 10 three-bedroom units and has been in service since 2001. Financing includes tax-exempt bonds and 4% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Housing Authority of the County of Riverside
The public housing waiting list is currently closed, as last verified on February 27, 2026.
The Housing Choice Voucher (HCV/Section 8) waiting list closed effective September 1, 2025, for all new registrations. Prior to this, it closed for general applicants on July 1, 2023. When open, preferences included eligible veterans, widows of veterans, those 70 years and older, extremely low income, Riverside County residency, elderly (62+), disabled, and Project RoomKey participants (65+ or pregnant at admission).
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 4, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Riverside County, CA
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,517 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,611 |
| 2 Bedroom | $2,010 |
| 3 Bedroom | $2,707 |
| 4 Bedroom | $3,304 |
Income Limits - Riverside County, CA
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $16,600
- Very Low (50%)
- $27,650
- Low (80%)
- $44,250
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $19,000
- Very Low (50%)
- $31,600
- Low (80%)
- $50,600
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $35,550
- Low (80%)
- $56,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $39,500
- Low (80%)
- $63,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $42,700
- Low (80%)
- $68,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $45,850
- Low (80%)
- $73,350
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $49,000
- Low (80%)
- $78,400
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $52,150
- Low (80%)
- $83,450
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $16,600 | $27,650 | $44,250 |
| 2 Persons | $19,000 | $31,600 | $50,600 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $35,550 | $56,900 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $39,500 | $63,200 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $42,700 | $68,300 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $45,850 | $73,350 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $49,000 | $78,400 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $52,150 | $83,450 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Riverside, CA?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Riverside County, CA is: $1517 (Studio), $1611 (1BR), $2010 (2BR), $2707 (3BR), $3304 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Phoenix Terrace Apts is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Phoenix Terrace Apts?+
Phoenix Terrace Apts offers the following unit types: 79 Two-Bedroom, 10 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 89 units.
What is the price range for apartments in Riverside, CA?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Riverside County, the estimated price range is: 2-bedroom: $2010, 3-bedroom: $2707. Actual rent at Phoenix Terrace Apts may be lower for income-eligible households.
Who manages Phoenix Terrace Apts?+
Phoenix Terrace Apts is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
Who is eligible to live at Phoenix Terrace Apts?+
Phoenix Terrace Apts primarily serves families. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
Is there a waitlist for Phoenix Terrace Apts?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
How do I apply for housing at Phoenix Terrace Apts?+
Phoenix Terrace Apts is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Riverside County, CA?+
For a 4-person household in Riverside County, CA, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $39,500, Low Income (80% AMI): $63,200. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Somewhat Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Phoenix Terrace Apts

Cypress Springs Apts
Riverside, CA
101 Units
Geel Place
Riverside, CA
45 Units
Mission Palms
Jurupa Valley, CA
107 Units
Lincoln Apts
Riverside, CA
150 Units
Vintage At Snowberry Senior Apts
Riverside, CA
224 Units
Mission Palms Ii
Jurupa Valley, CA
92 Units