
About This Property
Treymore At Mckinney consists of 192 units in McKinney, Texas, with 144 designated as low-income housing. The property, which has been in service since 1999, includes 48 one-bedroom, 96 two-bedroom, and 48 three-bedroom units and operates under 9% Low-Income Housing Tax Credit financing. The community is managed by a professional property management team serving the Collin County area.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Housing Authority of Mckinney
The website states that for Public Housing, applicants should contact each property for availability. It also mentions that an HA may close its waiting list when there are more families on the list than can be assisted in the near future.
The Section 8 (HCV) waitlist was last open for one day in October 2018. Preferences included homeless, displaced by government action, and non-elderly disabled individuals; 250 applicants were placed on the waiting list by date and time of application, by order of preferences.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Collin County, TX
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,426 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,500 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,758 |
| 3 Bedroom | $2,212 |
| 4 Bedroom | $2,847 |
Income Limits - Collin County, TX
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $18,700
- Very Low (50%)
- $31,150
- Low (80%)
- $49,850
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,400
- Very Low (50%)
- $35,600
- Low (80%)
- $57,000
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $24,050
- Very Low (50%)
- $40,050
- Low (80%)
- $64,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,700
- Very Low (50%)
- $44,500
- Low (80%)
- $71,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $48,100
- Low (80%)
- $76,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $51,650
- Low (80%)
- $82,600
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $55,200
- Low (80%)
- $88,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $58,750
- Low (80%)
- $94,000
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $18,700 | $31,150 | $49,850 |
| 2 Persons | $21,400 | $35,600 | $57,000 |
| 3 Persons | $24,050 | $40,050 | $64,100 |
| 4 Persons | $26,700 | $44,500 | $71,200 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $48,100 | $76,900 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $51,650 | $82,600 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $55,200 | $88,300 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $58,750 | $94,000 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in McKinney, TX?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Collin County, TX is: $1426 (Studio), $1500 (1BR), $1758 (2BR), $2212 (3BR), $2847 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Treymore At Mckinney is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Treymore At Mckinney?+
Treymore At Mckinney offers the following unit types: 48 One-Bedroom, 96 Two-Bedroom, 48 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 192 units.
What is the price range for apartments in McKinney, TX?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Collin County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $1500, 2-bedroom: $1758, 3-bedroom: $2212. Actual rent at Treymore At Mckinney may be lower for income-eligible households.
Who manages Treymore At Mckinney?+
Treymore At Mckinney is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
How do I apply for housing at Treymore At Mckinney?+
Treymore At Mckinney is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Is there a waitlist for Treymore At Mckinney?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Collin County, TX?+
For a 4-person household in Collin County, TX, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,700, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $44,500, Low Income (80% AMI): $71,200. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Almost All Errands Require a Car
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Treymore At Mckinney

Tuscany At Wilson Creek
McKinney, TX
215 Units
Merritt Mcgowan Manor
McKinney, TX
136 Units
Woodside Village Apts
McKinney, TX
100 Units
Country Lane Seniors Community
McKinney, TX
230 Units
Merritt Homes
McKinney, TX
8 Units
Post Oak Apts Mckinney
McKinney, TX
0 Units