
About This Property
Grand Reserve Seniors Community contains 180 low-income units in McKinney, Texas, serving elderly residents. The property was placed in service in 2004 and receives 4% Low-Income Housing Tax Credit financing through tax-exempt bonds.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Housing Authority of Mckinney
The website states that for Public Housing, applicants should contact each property for availability. It also mentions that an HA may close its waiting list when there are more families on the list than can be assisted in the near future.
The Section 8 (HCV) waitlist was last open for one day in October 2018. Preferences included homeless, displaced by government action, and non-elderly disabled individuals; 250 applicants were placed on the waiting list by date and time of application, by order of preferences.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Collin County, TX
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,426 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,500 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,758 |
| 3 Bedroom | $2,212 |
| 4 Bedroom | $2,847 |
Income Limits - Collin County, TX
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $18,700
- Very Low (50%)
- $31,150
- Low (80%)
- $49,850
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,400
- Very Low (50%)
- $35,600
- Low (80%)
- $57,000
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $24,050
- Very Low (50%)
- $40,050
- Low (80%)
- $64,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,700
- Very Low (50%)
- $44,500
- Low (80%)
- $71,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $48,100
- Low (80%)
- $76,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $51,650
- Low (80%)
- $82,600
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $55,200
- Low (80%)
- $88,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $58,750
- Low (80%)
- $94,000
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $18,700 | $31,150 | $49,850 |
| 2 Persons | $21,400 | $35,600 | $57,000 |
| 3 Persons | $24,050 | $40,050 | $64,100 |
| 4 Persons | $26,700 | $44,500 | $71,200 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $48,100 | $76,900 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $51,650 | $82,600 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $55,200 | $88,300 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $58,750 | $94,000 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in McKinney, TX?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Collin County, TX is: $1426 (Studio), $1500 (1BR), $1758 (2BR), $2212 (3BR), $2847 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Grand Reserve Seniors Community is typically 30% of household income or less.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Collin County, TX?+
For a 4-person household in Collin County, TX, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,700, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $44,500, Low Income (80% AMI): $71,200. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Who manages Grand Reserve Seniors Community?+
Grand Reserve Seniors Community is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
How do I apply for housing at Grand Reserve Seniors Community?+
Grand Reserve Seniors Community is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Who is eligible to live at Grand Reserve Seniors Community?+
Grand Reserve Seniors Community primarily serves elderly residents. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
Is there a waitlist for Grand Reserve Seniors Community?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Almost All Errands Require a Car
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Grand Reserve Seniors Community

Merritt Mcgowan Manor
McKinney, TX
136 Units
Lakes of Eldorado
McKinney, TX
220 Units
Treymore At Mckinney
McKinney, TX
192 Units
Newsome Homes
McKinney, TX
180 Units
Housing Authority of Mckinney
McKinney, TX
475 Units
Woodside Village Apts
McKinney, TX
100 Units