
About This Property
The Housing Authority of McKinney operates 475 units of public housing in McKinney, TX within Collin County. Both the public housing and Section 8 waitlists are currently closed. This housing authority provides rental assistance and housing options to eligible households in the McKinney area.
Waitlist Information
Public Housing has been converted to multi-family properties. Contact each property for availability. A waitlist notice for Public Housing was posted on April 18, 2019.
A waitlist notice for HCV was posted on October 18, 2023.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 4, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Collin County, TX
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,426 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,500 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,758 |
| 3 Bedroom | $2,212 |
| 4 Bedroom | $2,847 |
Income Limits - Collin County, TX
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $18,700
- Very Low (50%)
- $31,150
- Low (80%)
- $49,850
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,400
- Very Low (50%)
- $35,600
- Low (80%)
- $57,000
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $24,050
- Very Low (50%)
- $40,050
- Low (80%)
- $64,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,700
- Very Low (50%)
- $44,500
- Low (80%)
- $71,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $48,100
- Low (80%)
- $76,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $51,650
- Low (80%)
- $82,600
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $55,200
- Low (80%)
- $88,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $58,750
- Low (80%)
- $94,000
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $18,700 | $31,150 | $49,850 |
| 2 Persons | $21,400 | $35,600 | $57,000 |
| 3 Persons | $24,050 | $40,050 | $64,100 |
| 4 Persons | $26,700 | $44,500 | $71,200 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $48,100 | $76,900 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $51,650 | $82,600 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $55,200 | $88,300 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $58,750 | $94,000 |
Advertisement
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in McKinney, TX?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Collin County, TX is: $1426 (Studio), $1500 (1BR), $1758 (2BR), $2212 (3BR), $2847 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Housing Authority of Mckinney is typically 30% of household income or less.
How many units does Housing Authority of Mckinney have?+
Housing Authority of Mckinney has a total of 475 housing units.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Collin County, TX?+
For a 4-person household in Collin County, TX, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,700, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $44,500, Low Income (80% AMI): $71,200. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
How do I apply for housing at Housing Authority of Mckinney?+
Housing Authority of Mckinney is a Housing Authority property. To apply, you can start by calling 9725425641, or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. You may need to submit an application and be placed on a waitlist. Eligibility is typically based on income, family size, and other factors.
Is there a waitlist for Housing Authority of Mckinney?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Contact Information
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Housing Authority of Mckinney

Grand Texan Seniors Community, The
McKinney, TX
54 Units
Merritt Mcgowan Manor
McKinney, TX
136 Units
Woodside Village Apts
McKinney, TX
100 Units
Skyway Villas
McKinney, TX
240 Units
Newsome Homes
McKinney, TX
180 Units
Country Lane Seniors Community
McKinney, TX
230 Units