
About This Property
Woodside Village Apts comprises 100 low-income housing units in McKinney, TX within Collin County. The property has been in service since 2012 and provides affordable rental housing options for qualifying residents.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Housing Authority of Mckinney
Public Housing has been converted to multi-family properties. Contact each property for availability. A waitlist notice for Public Housing was posted on April 18, 2019.
A waitlist notice for HCV was posted on October 18, 2023.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 4, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Collin County, TX
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,426 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,500 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,758 |
| 3 Bedroom | $2,212 |
| 4 Bedroom | $2,847 |
Income Limits - Collin County, TX
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $18,700
- Very Low (50%)
- $31,150
- Low (80%)
- $49,850
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,400
- Very Low (50%)
- $35,600
- Low (80%)
- $57,000
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $24,050
- Very Low (50%)
- $40,050
- Low (80%)
- $64,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,700
- Very Low (50%)
- $44,500
- Low (80%)
- $71,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $48,100
- Low (80%)
- $76,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $51,650
- Low (80%)
- $82,600
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $55,200
- Low (80%)
- $88,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $58,750
- Low (80%)
- $94,000
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $18,700 | $31,150 | $49,850 |
| 2 Persons | $21,400 | $35,600 | $57,000 |
| 3 Persons | $24,050 | $40,050 | $64,100 |
| 4 Persons | $26,700 | $44,500 | $71,200 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $48,100 | $76,900 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $51,650 | $82,600 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $55,200 | $88,300 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $58,750 | $94,000 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in McKinney, TX?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Collin County, TX is: $1426 (Studio), $1500 (1BR), $1758 (2BR), $2212 (3BR), $2847 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Woodside Village Apts is typically 30% of household income or less.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Collin County, TX?+
For a 4-person household in Collin County, TX, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,700, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $44,500, Low Income (80% AMI): $71,200. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
How do I apply for housing at Woodside Village Apts?+
Woodside Village Apts is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Is there a waitlist for Woodside Village Apts?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Who manages Woodside Village Apts?+
Woodside Village Apts is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Car-Dependent
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Woodside Village Apts

Merritt Homes
McKinney, TX
8 Units
Tuscany At Wilson Creek
McKinney, TX
215 Units
Country Lane Seniors Community
McKinney, TX
230 Units
Housing Authority of Mckinney
McKinney, TX
475 Units
Merritt Mcgowan Manor
McKinney, TX
136 Units
Creek Point Apts
McKinney, TX
200 Units