
About This Property
Clara Baldwin Manor contains 59 low-income units serving elderly and disabled residents in Philadelphia, PA. The property includes 36 studios and 23 one-bedroom apartments and has been in service since 2008. This development uses 9% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits and is managed by [property management company name].
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Philadelphia Housing Authority
PHA closed its Public Housing Program wait lists on April 15, 2013. Senior-designated housing developments and special programs remain open.
The HCV waitlist is expected to reopen around 2026-2027, with a specific announced opening date of December 31, 2026.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Philadelphia County, PA
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,303 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,451 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,737 |
| 3 Bedroom | $2,100 |
| 4 Bedroom | $2,422 |
Income Limits - Philadelphia County, PA
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $19,850
- Very Low (50%)
- $33,100
- Low (80%)
- $52,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $22,700
- Very Low (50%)
- $37,800
- Low (80%)
- $60,500
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $25,550
- Very Low (50%)
- $42,550
- Low (80%)
- $68,050
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $28,350
- Very Low (50%)
- $47,250
- Low (80%)
- $75,600
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $51,050
- Low (80%)
- $81,650
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $54,850
- Low (80%)
- $87,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $58,600
- Low (80%)
- $93,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $62,400
- Low (80%)
- $99,800
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $19,850 | $33,100 | $52,950 |
| 2 Persons | $22,700 | $37,800 | $60,500 |
| 3 Persons | $25,550 | $42,550 | $68,050 |
| 4 Persons | $28,350 | $47,250 | $75,600 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $51,050 | $81,650 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $54,850 | $87,700 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $58,600 | $93,750 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $62,400 | $99,800 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Philadelphia, PA?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Philadelphia County, PA is: $1303 (Studio), $1451 (1BR), $1737 (2BR), $2100 (3BR), $2422 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Clara Baldwin Manor is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Clara Baldwin Manor?+
Clara Baldwin Manor offers the following unit types: 36 Studio, 23 One-Bedroom units, for a total of 59 units.
Is there a waitlist for Clara Baldwin Manor?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Opening Soon and is expected to open for applications soon. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Philadelphia County, PA?+
For a 4-person household in Philadelphia County, PA, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $28,350, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $47,250, Low Income (80% AMI): $75,600. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Who is eligible to live at Clara Baldwin Manor?+
Clara Baldwin Manor primarily serves elderly residents, persons with disabilities. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
How do I apply for housing at Clara Baldwin Manor?+
Clara Baldwin Manor is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
What is the price range for apartments in Philadelphia, PA?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Philadelphia County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $1451. Actual rent at Clara Baldwin Manor may be lower for income-eligible households.
Who manages Clara Baldwin Manor?+
Clara Baldwin Manor is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Somewhat Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Clara Baldwin Manor

Raymond Rosen Apartments
Philadelphia, PA
12 Units
James W Johnson Homes
Philadelphia, PA
8 Units
Hope Haven
Philadelphia, PA
10 Units
W Diamond Street
Philadelphia, PA
48 Units
Nellie Reynolds Gardens
Philadelphia, PA
64 Units
Nellie Reynolds Gardens
Philadelphia, PA
64 Units