
About This Property
Nellie Reynolds Gardens contains 64 one-bedroom units designated for low-income residents in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. The property, which has been in service since 2008, serves elderly and disabled households and is financed through 9% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits. Management and leasing information is available through the property contact.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Philadelphia Housing Authority
The Public Housing Program waitlist was closed on April 15, 2013. Senior-designated housing developments and special programs remain open. PHA does not provide applicants with their position or number on the waitlist.
The PHA waitlist for HCV is anticipated to reopen in 2027.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 4, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Philadelphia County, PA
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,303 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,451 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,737 |
| 3 Bedroom | $2,100 |
| 4 Bedroom | $2,422 |
Income Limits - Philadelphia County, PA
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $19,850
- Very Low (50%)
- $33,100
- Low (80%)
- $52,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $22,700
- Very Low (50%)
- $37,800
- Low (80%)
- $60,500
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $25,550
- Very Low (50%)
- $42,550
- Low (80%)
- $68,050
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $28,350
- Very Low (50%)
- $47,250
- Low (80%)
- $75,600
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $51,050
- Low (80%)
- $81,650
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $54,850
- Low (80%)
- $87,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $58,600
- Low (80%)
- $93,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $62,400
- Low (80%)
- $99,800
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $19,850 | $33,100 | $52,950 |
| 2 Persons | $22,700 | $37,800 | $60,500 |
| 3 Persons | $25,550 | $42,550 | $68,050 |
| 4 Persons | $28,350 | $47,250 | $75,600 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $51,050 | $81,650 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $54,850 | $87,700 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $58,600 | $93,750 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $62,400 | $99,800 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Philadelphia, PA?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Philadelphia County, PA is: $1303 (Studio), $1451 (1BR), $1737 (2BR), $2100 (3BR), $2422 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Nellie Reynolds Gardens is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Nellie Reynolds Gardens?+
Nellie Reynolds Gardens offers the following unit types: 64 One-Bedroom units, for a total of 64 units.
How do I apply for housing at Nellie Reynolds Gardens?+
Nellie Reynolds Gardens is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Is there a waitlist for Nellie Reynolds Gardens?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Opening Soon and is expected to open for applications soon. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Who manages Nellie Reynolds Gardens?+
Nellie Reynolds Gardens is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
What is the price range for apartments in Philadelphia, PA?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Philadelphia County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $1451. Actual rent at Nellie Reynolds Gardens may be lower for income-eligible households.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Philadelphia County, PA?+
For a 4-person household in Philadelphia County, PA, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $28,350, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $47,250, Low Income (80% AMI): $75,600. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Who is eligible to live at Nellie Reynolds Gardens?+
Nellie Reynolds Gardens primarily serves elderly residents, persons with disabilities. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Very Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Nellie Reynolds Gardens

Hope Haven Ii
Philadelphia, PA
10 Units
Mansion Court
Philadelphia, PA
30 Units
Diamond Apts Phase Ii
Philadelphia, PA
32 Units
Raymond Rosen Apartments
Philadelphia, PA
12 Units
Hope Haven
Philadelphia, PA
10 Units
James W Johnson Homes
Philadelphia, PA
8 Units