
About This Property
Mpb School Apartments comprises 28 low-income units in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, offering a mix of 17 two-bedroom and 11 three-bedroom apartments. The property has been in service since 2013 and utilizes 9% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits to provide affordable housing for families and individuals with disabilities. A non-profit entity owns and manages the development.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Philadelphia Housing Authority
The Public Housing Program waitlist was closed on April 15, 2013. Senior-designated housing developments and special programs remain open. PHA does not provide applicants with their position or number on the waitlist.
The PHA waitlist for HCV is anticipated to reopen in 2027.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 4, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Philadelphia County, PA
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,303 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,451 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,737 |
| 3 Bedroom | $2,100 |
| 4 Bedroom | $2,422 |
Income Limits - Philadelphia County, PA
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $19,850
- Very Low (50%)
- $33,100
- Low (80%)
- $52,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $22,700
- Very Low (50%)
- $37,800
- Low (80%)
- $60,500
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $25,550
- Very Low (50%)
- $42,550
- Low (80%)
- $68,050
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $28,350
- Very Low (50%)
- $47,250
- Low (80%)
- $75,600
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $51,050
- Low (80%)
- $81,650
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $54,850
- Low (80%)
- $87,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $58,600
- Low (80%)
- $93,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $62,400
- Low (80%)
- $99,800
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $19,850 | $33,100 | $52,950 |
| 2 Persons | $22,700 | $37,800 | $60,500 |
| 3 Persons | $25,550 | $42,550 | $68,050 |
| 4 Persons | $28,350 | $47,250 | $75,600 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $51,050 | $81,650 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $54,850 | $87,700 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $58,600 | $93,750 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $62,400 | $99,800 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Philadelphia, PA?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Philadelphia County, PA is: $1303 (Studio), $1451 (1BR), $1737 (2BR), $2100 (3BR), $2422 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Mpb School Apartments is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Mpb School Apartments?+
Mpb School Apartments offers the following unit types: 17 Two-Bedroom, 11 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 28 units.
What is the price range for apartments in Philadelphia, PA?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Philadelphia County, the estimated price range is: 2-bedroom: $1737, 3-bedroom: $2100. Actual rent at Mpb School Apartments may be lower for income-eligible households.
Who is eligible to live at Mpb School Apartments?+
Mpb School Apartments primarily serves families, persons with disabilities. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
Is there a waitlist for Mpb School Apartments?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Opening Soon and is expected to open for applications soon. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
How do I apply for housing at Mpb School Apartments?+
Mpb School Apartments is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Philadelphia County, PA?+
For a 4-person household in Philadelphia County, PA, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $28,350, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $47,250, Low Income (80% AMI): $75,600. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Who manages Mpb School Apartments?+
Mpb School Apartments is managed by . You can reach them at .
Walk Score
Somewhat Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Mpb School Apartments

Nellie Reynolds Gardens
Philadelphia, PA
64 Units
James W Johnson Homes
Philadelphia, PA
8 Units
Mansion Court
Philadelphia, PA
30 Units
Sedgley Park Apts
Philadelphia, PA
28 Units
Proj Home Diamond St Sro
Philadelphia, PA
10 Units
Hope Haven
Philadelphia, PA
10 Units