
About This Property
Moorhead Townhomes comprises 30 three-bedroom units designated for low-income households in Moorhead, Minnesota. The property has been in service since 2001 and utilizes 9% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits to maintain affordability. All 30 units serve low-income residents.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Moorhead Public Housing Agency
Waiting list for 1 and 2-Bedroom Apartments at River View Heights and Sharp View. Preferences for disability, head of household age 62 or older (Sharp View is senior designated), and requiring wheelchair accessibility. Applications can be submitted via fax, hand delivery, or mail after printing a paper application.
The waiting list is open until 300 applications are received. Preferences for families with children 18 years old or younger who currently lease a rental unit in Clay County and will stay in their current unit, and people eligible for the Minnesota Bring it Home Program; extremely low-income applicants will have priority.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 4, 2026
Property Details
HUD Inspection Score
HUD inspects properties on a 0-100 scale. Scores above 60 are considered passing.
Fair Market Rent - Clay County, MN
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $656 |
| 1 Bedroom | $781 |
| 2 Bedroom | $944 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,330 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,602 |
Income Limits - Clay County, MN
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $19,200
- Very Low (50%)
- $32,000
- Low (80%)
- $51,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,950
- Very Low (50%)
- $36,550
- Low (80%)
- $58,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $24,700
- Very Low (50%)
- $41,100
- Low (80%)
- $65,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $27,400
- Very Low (50%)
- $45,650
- Low (80%)
- $73,050
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $49,350
- Low (80%)
- $78,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $53,000
- Low (80%)
- $84,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $56,650
- Low (80%)
- $90,600
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $60,300
- Low (80%)
- $96,450
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $19,200 | $32,000 | $51,150 |
| 2 Persons | $21,950 | $36,550 | $58,450 |
| 3 Persons | $24,700 | $41,100 | $65,750 |
| 4 Persons | $27,400 | $45,650 | $73,050 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $49,350 | $78,900 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $53,000 | $84,750 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $56,650 | $90,600 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $60,300 | $96,450 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Moorhead, MN?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Clay County, MN is: $656 (Studio), $781 (1BR), $944 (2BR), $1330 (3BR), $1602 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Moorhead Townhomes is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Moorhead Townhomes?+
Moorhead Townhomes offers the following unit types: 30 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 30 units.
Who manages Moorhead Townhomes?+
Moorhead Townhomes is managed by . You can reach them at .
What is the price range for apartments in Moorhead, MN?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Clay County, the estimated price range is: 3-bedroom: $1330. Actual rent at Moorhead Townhomes may be lower for income-eligible households.
What is the HUD inspection score for Moorhead Townhomes?+
Moorhead Townhomes has a HUD inspection score of 95 out of 100, which is considered excellent. HUD inspects subsidized housing properties to ensure they meet minimum health and safety standards. Scores of 60 or above are considered passing.
Is there a waitlist for Moorhead Townhomes?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Open. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
How do I apply for housing at Moorhead Townhomes?+
Moorhead Townhomes is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Clay County, MN?+
For a 4-person household in Clay County, MN, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $27,400, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $45,650, Low Income (80% AMI): $73,050. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Walk Score
Very Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Moorhead Townhomes

Prairie View Apartments (Fka Shade Tree Apts)
Moorhead, MN
24 Units
Riverview Heights
Moorhead, MN
47 Units
Maple Court Townhomes
Moorhead, MN
34 Units
Moorhead Public Housing Agency
Moorhead, MN
148 Units
Fieldcrest Townhomes
Moorhead, MN
40 Units
Eastwood
Moorhead, MN
36 Units