
About This Property
Maple Court Townhomes is a 34-unit residential community in Moorhead that serves low-income families with a mix of two, three, and four-bedroom units. The property has been in service since 2002 and includes 33 low-income units funded through CDBG and financed with 9% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits. The townhome community offers 22 two-bedroom, 10 three-bedroom, and 2 four-bedroom floor plans.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Moorhead Public Housing Agency
Waiting list for 1 and 2-Bedroom Apartments at River View Heights and Sharp View. Preferences for disability, head of household age 62 or older (Sharp View is senior designated), and requiring wheelchair accessibility. Applications can be submitted via fax, hand delivery, or mail after printing a paper application.
The waiting list is open until 300 applications are received. Preferences for families with children 18 years old or younger who currently lease a rental unit in Clay County and will stay in their current unit, and people eligible for the Minnesota Bring it Home Program; extremely low-income applicants will have priority.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 4, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Clay County, MN
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $656 |
| 1 Bedroom | $781 |
| 2 Bedroom | $944 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,330 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,602 |
Income Limits - Clay County, MN
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $19,200
- Very Low (50%)
- $32,000
- Low (80%)
- $51,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,950
- Very Low (50%)
- $36,550
- Low (80%)
- $58,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $24,700
- Very Low (50%)
- $41,100
- Low (80%)
- $65,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $27,400
- Very Low (50%)
- $45,650
- Low (80%)
- $73,050
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $49,350
- Low (80%)
- $78,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $53,000
- Low (80%)
- $84,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $56,650
- Low (80%)
- $90,600
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $60,300
- Low (80%)
- $96,450
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $19,200 | $32,000 | $51,150 |
| 2 Persons | $21,950 | $36,550 | $58,450 |
| 3 Persons | $24,700 | $41,100 | $65,750 |
| 4 Persons | $27,400 | $45,650 | $73,050 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $49,350 | $78,900 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $53,000 | $84,750 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $56,650 | $90,600 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $60,300 | $96,450 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Moorhead, MN?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Clay County, MN is: $656 (Studio), $781 (1BR), $944 (2BR), $1330 (3BR), $1602 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Maple Court Townhomes is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Maple Court Townhomes?+
Maple Court Townhomes offers the following unit types: 22 Two-Bedroom, 10 Three-Bedroom, 2 Four-Bedroom units, for a total of 34 units.
Is there a waitlist for Maple Court Townhomes?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Open. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Who is eligible to live at Maple Court Townhomes?+
Maple Court Townhomes primarily serves families. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
What is the price range for apartments in Moorhead, MN?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Clay County, the estimated price range is: 2-bedroom: $944, 3-bedroom: $1330. Actual rent at Maple Court Townhomes may be lower for income-eligible households.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Clay County, MN?+
For a 4-person household in Clay County, MN, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $27,400, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $45,650, Low Income (80% AMI): $73,050. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Who manages Maple Court Townhomes?+
Maple Court Townhomes is managed by . You can reach them at .
How do I apply for housing at Maple Court Townhomes?+
Maple Court Townhomes is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Walk Score
Car-Dependent
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Maple Court Townhomes

Riverview Heights
Moorhead, MN
47 Units
Maple Court Townhomes
Moorhead, MN
34 Units
Fieldcrest Townhomes
Moorhead, MN
40 Units
Easten Townhomes
Moorhead, MN
38 Units
Moorhead Townhomes
Moorhead, MN
30 Units
Easten Townhomes
Moorhead, MN
38 Units