
About This Property
Fieldcrest Townhomes offers 40 low-income units in Moorhead, Minnesota, with a mix of 20 two-bedroom and 20 three-bedroom townhomes. The property was placed in service in 2000 and utilizes 4% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits. This affordable housing community serves Clay County residents.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Moorhead Public Housing Agency
The public housing waiting list will re-open for households that require accessible units and/or two-bedroom units.
Preferences are for families with children 18 years old or younger who currently lease a rental unit in Clay County and will stay in their current unit, and people eligible for the Minnesota Bring it Home Program; the waiting list will close once 300 applications are received.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Clay County, MN
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $656 |
| 1 Bedroom | $781 |
| 2 Bedroom | $944 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,330 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,602 |
Income Limits - Clay County, MN
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $19,200
- Very Low (50%)
- $32,000
- Low (80%)
- $51,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,950
- Very Low (50%)
- $36,550
- Low (80%)
- $58,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $24,700
- Very Low (50%)
- $41,100
- Low (80%)
- $65,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $27,400
- Very Low (50%)
- $45,650
- Low (80%)
- $73,050
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $49,350
- Low (80%)
- $78,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $53,000
- Low (80%)
- $84,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $56,650
- Low (80%)
- $90,600
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $60,300
- Low (80%)
- $96,450
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $19,200 | $32,000 | $51,150 |
| 2 Persons | $21,950 | $36,550 | $58,450 |
| 3 Persons | $24,700 | $41,100 | $65,750 |
| 4 Persons | $27,400 | $45,650 | $73,050 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $49,350 | $78,900 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $53,000 | $84,750 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $56,650 | $90,600 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $60,300 | $96,450 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Moorhead, MN?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Clay County, MN is: $656 (Studio), $781 (1BR), $944 (2BR), $1330 (3BR), $1602 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Fieldcrest Townhomes is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Fieldcrest Townhomes?+
Fieldcrest Townhomes offers the following unit types: 20 Two-Bedroom, 20 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 40 units.
Who manages Fieldcrest Townhomes?+
Fieldcrest Townhomes is managed by . You can reach them at .
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Clay County, MN?+
For a 4-person household in Clay County, MN, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $27,400, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $45,650, Low Income (80% AMI): $73,050. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
How do I apply for housing at Fieldcrest Townhomes?+
Fieldcrest Townhomes is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
What is the price range for apartments in Moorhead, MN?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Clay County, the estimated price range is: 2-bedroom: $944, 3-bedroom: $1330. Actual rent at Fieldcrest Townhomes may be lower for income-eligible households.
Is there a waitlist for Fieldcrest Townhomes?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Opening Soon and is expected to open for applications soon. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Open. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Walk Score
Car-Dependent
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Fieldcrest Townhomes

Prairie View Apartments Fka Shade Tree Apts
Moorhead, MN
24 Units
Eastwood
Moorhead, MN
36 Units
Moorhead Townhomes
Moorhead, MN
30 Units
Maple Court Townhomes
Moorhead, MN
34 Units
Moorhead Townhomes
Moorhead, MN
30 Units
Riverview Heights
Moorhead, MN
47 Units