
About This Property
Massachusetts Mills 3 contains 70 low-income units in Lowell, MA and serves families across a mix of unit sizes including four 1-bedroom, eighteen 2-bedroom, forty-four 3-bedroom, and four 4-bedroom apartments. The property was placed in service in 2016 and receives 9% Low Income Housing Tax Credit financing. Management contact information is available upon request.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Lowell Housing Authority
This state-funded program, administered by the Executive Office of Housing and Livable Communities (EOHLC), offers 198 units of project-based housing serving families, the elderly, disabled persons, and congregate and supportive housing.
When open, preferences included involuntary displacement, working families, elderly, disabled, local residency/employment/school, victims of domestic violence, or veterans; selected applicants were placed on the waiting list by random lottery.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Middlesex County, MA
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $2,212 |
| 1 Bedroom | $2,377 |
| 2 Bedroom | $2,827 |
| 3 Bedroom | $3,418 |
| 4 Bedroom | $3,765 |
Income Limits - Middlesex County, MA
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $28,200
- Very Low (50%)
- $47,000
- Low (80%)
- $70,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $32,200
- Very Low (50%)
- $53,700
- Low (80%)
- $80,850
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $36,250
- Very Low (50%)
- $60,400
- Low (80%)
- $90,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,250
- Very Low (50%)
- $67,100
- Low (80%)
- $101,050
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $43,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $72,500
- Low (80%)
- $109,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $46,700
- Very Low (50%)
- $77,850
- Low (80%)
- $117,250
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $49,950
- Very Low (50%)
- $83,250
- Low (80%)
- $125,350
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $53,150
- Very Low (50%)
- $88,600
- Low (80%)
- $133,400
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $28,200 | $47,000 | $70,750 |
| 2 Persons | $32,200 | $53,700 | $80,850 |
| 3 Persons | $36,250 | $60,400 | $90,950 |
| 4 Persons | $40,250 | $67,100 | $101,050 |
| 5 Persons | $43,500 | $72,500 | $109,150 |
| 6 Persons | $46,700 | $77,850 | $117,250 |
| 7 Persons | $49,950 | $83,250 | $125,350 |
| 8 Persons | $53,150 | $88,600 | $133,400 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Lowell, MA?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Middlesex County, MA is: $2212 (Studio), $2377 (1BR), $2827 (2BR), $3418 (3BR), $3765 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Massachusetts Mills 3 is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Massachusetts Mills 3?+
Massachusetts Mills 3 offers the following unit types: 4 One-Bedroom, 18 Two-Bedroom, 44 Three-Bedroom, 4 Four-Bedroom units, for a total of 70 units.
What is the price range for apartments in Lowell, MA?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Middlesex County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $2377, 2-bedroom: $2827, 3-bedroom: $3418. Actual rent at Massachusetts Mills 3 may be lower for income-eligible households.
Who manages Massachusetts Mills 3?+
Massachusetts Mills 3 is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
Is there a waitlist for Massachusetts Mills 3?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Who is eligible to live at Massachusetts Mills 3?+
Massachusetts Mills 3 primarily serves families. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
How do I apply for housing at Massachusetts Mills 3?+
Massachusetts Mills 3 is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Middlesex County, MA?+
For a 4-person household in Middlesex County, MA, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $40,250, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $67,100, Low Income (80% AMI): $101,050. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Walker's Paradise
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Massachusetts Mills 3

Chestnut Square Apt
Lowell, MA
41 Units
River Place Towers
Lowell, MA
448 Units
Counting House Lofts
Lowell, MA
52 Units
Mass Mills Ii
Lowell, MA
120 Units
Sirk Building
Lowell, MA
46 Units
Gorham Street - Phase I
Lowell, MA
24 Units