
About This Property
Mass Mills II is an apartment community in Lowell, MA offering 120 units, including 24 designated as low-income housing. The property has been in service since 1990 and was financed through tax-exempt bonds.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Lowell Housing Authority
Preferences are given to involuntarily displaced individuals, working heads of household/spouses or elderly/disabled individuals, legal residents or those working in Lowell, victims of domestic violence, and veterans.
The Housing Choice Voucher Program (Section 8) waiting list is currently closed.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 4, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Middlesex County, MA
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $2,212 |
| 1 Bedroom | $2,377 |
| 2 Bedroom | $2,827 |
| 3 Bedroom | $3,418 |
| 4 Bedroom | $3,765 |
Income Limits - Middlesex County, MA
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $28,200
- Very Low (50%)
- $47,000
- Low (80%)
- $70,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $32,200
- Very Low (50%)
- $53,700
- Low (80%)
- $80,850
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $36,250
- Very Low (50%)
- $60,400
- Low (80%)
- $90,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,250
- Very Low (50%)
- $67,100
- Low (80%)
- $101,050
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $43,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $72,500
- Low (80%)
- $109,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $46,700
- Very Low (50%)
- $77,850
- Low (80%)
- $117,250
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $49,950
- Very Low (50%)
- $83,250
- Low (80%)
- $125,350
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $53,150
- Very Low (50%)
- $88,600
- Low (80%)
- $133,400
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $28,200 | $47,000 | $70,750 |
| 2 Persons | $32,200 | $53,700 | $80,850 |
| 3 Persons | $36,250 | $60,400 | $90,950 |
| 4 Persons | $40,250 | $67,100 | $101,050 |
| 5 Persons | $43,500 | $72,500 | $109,150 |
| 6 Persons | $46,700 | $77,850 | $117,250 |
| 7 Persons | $49,950 | $83,250 | $125,350 |
| 8 Persons | $53,150 | $88,600 | $133,400 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Lowell, MA?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Middlesex County, MA is: $2212 (Studio), $2377 (1BR), $2827 (2BR), $3418 (3BR), $3765 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Mass Mills Ii is typically 30% of household income or less.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Middlesex County, MA?+
For a 4-person household in Middlesex County, MA, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $40,250, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $67,100, Low Income (80% AMI): $101,050. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Is there a waitlist for Mass Mills Ii?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Who manages Mass Mills Ii?+
Mass Mills Ii is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
How do I apply for housing at Mass Mills Ii?+
Mass Mills Ii is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Walker's Paradise
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Mass Mills Ii

Community Teamwork, Inc.
Lowell, MA
72 Units
Appleton Mills Redevelopment 1a
Lowell, MA
90 Units
Chestnut Square Apt
Lowell, MA
41 Units
Sirk Building
Lowell, MA
46 Units
River Place Towers
Lowell, MA
448 Units
Mass Mills I
Lowell, MA
160 Units