
About This Property
Chestnut Square Apt offers 41 low-income units in Lowell, MA, with a mix of 26 two-bedroom, 12 three-bedroom, and 3 four-bedroom apartments. The property has been in service since 1998 and is owned and operated by a non-profit organization. This Middlesex County community provides affordable housing options for households with varying family sizes.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Lowell Housing Authority
Preferences are given to involuntarily displaced individuals, working heads of household/spouses or elderly/disabled individuals, legal residents or those working in Lowell, victims of domestic violence, and veterans.
The Housing Choice Voucher Program (Section 8) waiting list is currently closed.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 4, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Middlesex County, MA
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $2,212 |
| 1 Bedroom | $2,377 |
| 2 Bedroom | $2,827 |
| 3 Bedroom | $3,418 |
| 4 Bedroom | $3,765 |
Income Limits - Middlesex County, MA
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $28,200
- Very Low (50%)
- $47,000
- Low (80%)
- $70,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $32,200
- Very Low (50%)
- $53,700
- Low (80%)
- $80,850
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $36,250
- Very Low (50%)
- $60,400
- Low (80%)
- $90,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,250
- Very Low (50%)
- $67,100
- Low (80%)
- $101,050
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $43,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $72,500
- Low (80%)
- $109,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $46,700
- Very Low (50%)
- $77,850
- Low (80%)
- $117,250
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $49,950
- Very Low (50%)
- $83,250
- Low (80%)
- $125,350
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $53,150
- Very Low (50%)
- $88,600
- Low (80%)
- $133,400
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $28,200 | $47,000 | $70,750 |
| 2 Persons | $32,200 | $53,700 | $80,850 |
| 3 Persons | $36,250 | $60,400 | $90,950 |
| 4 Persons | $40,250 | $67,100 | $101,050 |
| 5 Persons | $43,500 | $72,500 | $109,150 |
| 6 Persons | $46,700 | $77,850 | $117,250 |
| 7 Persons | $49,950 | $83,250 | $125,350 |
| 8 Persons | $53,150 | $88,600 | $133,400 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Lowell, MA?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Middlesex County, MA is: $2212 (Studio), $2377 (1BR), $2827 (2BR), $3418 (3BR), $3765 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Chestnut Square Apt is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Chestnut Square Apt?+
Chestnut Square Apt offers the following unit types: 26 Two-Bedroom, 12 Three-Bedroom, 3 Four-Bedroom units, for a total of 41 units.
What is the price range for apartments in Lowell, MA?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Middlesex County, the estimated price range is: 2-bedroom: $2827, 3-bedroom: $3418. Actual rent at Chestnut Square Apt may be lower for income-eligible households.
How do I apply for housing at Chestnut Square Apt?+
Chestnut Square Apt is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Who manages Chestnut Square Apt?+
Chestnut Square Apt is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Middlesex County, MA?+
For a 4-person household in Middlesex County, MA, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $40,250, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $67,100, Low Income (80% AMI): $101,050. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Is there a waitlist for Chestnut Square Apt?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Walker's Paradise
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Chestnut Square Apt

South Common Village
Lowell, MA
35 Units
Mass Mills Ii
Lowell, MA
120 Units
Gorham Street - Phase I
Lowell, MA
24 Units
Appleton Mills Redevelopment 1a
Lowell, MA
90 Units
Counting House Lofts
Lowell, MA
52 Units
Perry Street Renovation
Lowell, MA
18 Units