
About This Property
South Ridge Apartments contains 40 low-income units in Cheyenne, Wyoming, with a mix of one-, two-, and three-bedroom floor plans. The property was placed in service in 2018 and utilizes 9% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits to support affordability. The unit mix includes 4 one-bedroom, 20 two-bedroom, and 16 three-bedroom apartments.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Housing Authority of the City of Cheyenne
Preferences include veterans, involuntarily displaced, elderly, disabled, victims of domestic violence, those who live/work in Cheyenne, homeless, or employed at least 20 hours a week.
The waiting list for Housing Choice Vouchers has grown significantly, nearly tripling from approximately 1,000 to 3,100 applicants in the last three years, largely due to a shortage of available vouchers, housing units, and cooperative landlords.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Laramie County, WY
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $787 |
| 1 Bedroom | $917 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,161 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,636 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,970 |
Income Limits - Laramie County, WY
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,600
- Very Low (50%)
- $29,300
- Low (80%)
- $46,850
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $20,100
- Very Low (50%)
- $33,450
- Low (80%)
- $53,550
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $22,600
- Very Low (50%)
- $37,650
- Low (80%)
- $60,250
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $41,800
- Low (80%)
- $66,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $45,150
- Low (80%)
- $72,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $48,500
- Low (80%)
- $77,650
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $51,850
- Low (80%)
- $83,000
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $55,200
- Low (80%)
- $88,350
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $17,600 | $29,300 | $46,850 |
| 2 Persons | $20,100 | $33,450 | $53,550 |
| 3 Persons | $22,600 | $37,650 | $60,250 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $41,800 | $66,900 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $45,150 | $72,300 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $48,500 | $77,650 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $51,850 | $83,000 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $55,200 | $88,350 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Cheyenne, WY?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Laramie County, WY is: $787 (Studio), $917 (1BR), $1161 (2BR), $1636 (3BR), $1970 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like South Ridge Apartments, Lp is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at South Ridge Apartments, Lp?+
South Ridge Apartments, Lp offers the following unit types: 4 One-Bedroom, 20 Two-Bedroom, 16 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 40 units.
How do I apply for housing at South Ridge Apartments, Lp?+
South Ridge Apartments, Lp is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
What is the price range for apartments in Cheyenne, WY?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Laramie County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $917, 2-bedroom: $1161, 3-bedroom: $1636. Actual rent at South Ridge Apartments, Lp may be lower for income-eligible households.
Is there a waitlist for South Ridge Apartments, Lp?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Laramie County, WY?+
For a 4-person household in Laramie County, WY, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $41,800, Low Income (80% AMI): $66,900. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Who manages South Ridge Apartments, Lp?+
South Ridge Apartments, Lp is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Somewhat Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near South Ridge Apartments, Lp

Granite Springs Apartments
Cheyenne, WY
24 Units
Legacy Senior Residences - Cheyenne
Cheyenne, WY
54 Units
Pershing Pointe
Cheyenne, WY
87 Units
Eastland Village Apts
Cheyenne, WY
112 Units
Mission Village of Cheyenne
Cheyenne, WY
41 Units
Housing Authority of the City of Cheyenne
Cheyenne, WY
2285 Units