
About This Property
Pershing Pointe is a 87-unit affordable housing community in Cheyenne, Wyoming that has served low-income families since 1998. The property offers a mix of three-bedroom and four-bedroom units, with 48 three-bedroom and 39 four-bedroom apartments available. The community is financed through the 9% Low-Income Housing Tax Credit program.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Housing Authority of the City of Cheyenne
Preferences include veterans, involuntarily displaced, elderly, disabled, victims of domestic violence, those who live/work in Cheyenne, homeless, or employed at least 20 hours a week.
The waiting list for Housing Choice Vouchers has grown significantly, nearly tripling from approximately 1,000 to 3,100 applicants in the last three years, largely due to a shortage of available vouchers, housing units, and cooperative landlords.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Laramie County, WY
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $787 |
| 1 Bedroom | $917 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,161 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,636 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,970 |
Income Limits - Laramie County, WY
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,600
- Very Low (50%)
- $29,300
- Low (80%)
- $46,850
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $20,100
- Very Low (50%)
- $33,450
- Low (80%)
- $53,550
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $22,600
- Very Low (50%)
- $37,650
- Low (80%)
- $60,250
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $41,800
- Low (80%)
- $66,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $45,150
- Low (80%)
- $72,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $48,500
- Low (80%)
- $77,650
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $51,850
- Low (80%)
- $83,000
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $55,200
- Low (80%)
- $88,350
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $17,600 | $29,300 | $46,850 |
| 2 Persons | $20,100 | $33,450 | $53,550 |
| 3 Persons | $22,600 | $37,650 | $60,250 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $41,800 | $66,900 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $45,150 | $72,300 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $48,500 | $77,650 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $51,850 | $83,000 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $55,200 | $88,350 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Cheyenne, WY?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Laramie County, WY is: $787 (Studio), $917 (1BR), $1161 (2BR), $1636 (3BR), $1970 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Pershing Pointe is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Pershing Pointe?+
Pershing Pointe offers the following unit types: 48 Three-Bedroom, 39 Four-Bedroom units, for a total of 87 units.
What is the price range for apartments in Cheyenne, WY?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Laramie County, the estimated price range is: 3-bedroom: $1636. Actual rent at Pershing Pointe may be lower for income-eligible households.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Laramie County, WY?+
For a 4-person household in Laramie County, WY, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $41,800, Low Income (80% AMI): $66,900. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Who is eligible to live at Pershing Pointe?+
Pershing Pointe primarily serves families. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
Who manages Pershing Pointe?+
Pershing Pointe is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
Is there a waitlist for Pershing Pointe?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
How do I apply for housing at Pershing Pointe?+
Pershing Pointe is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Car-Dependent
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Pershing Pointe

Eastland Village Apts
Cheyenne, WY
112 Units
Rolling Rock Apts
Cheyenne, WY
60 Units
South Ridge Apartments, Lp
Cheyenne, WY
40 Units
Mountainside Apts
Cheyenne, WY
157 Units
Capital Court Apartments
Cheyenne, WY
60 Units
Foxcrest Elderly Housing
Cheyenne, WY
56 Units