
About This Property
Concord Village is a 47-unit affordable housing community in Cheyenne that serves elderly residents. The property includes 38 one-bedroom units and 9 two-bedroom units, and has been in service since 2006. Funding for the development includes HOME program resources and 9% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Housing Authority of the City of Cheyenne
Preferences include veterans, involuntarily displaced, elderly, disabled, victims of domestic violence, those who live/work in Cheyenne, homeless, or employed at least 20 hours a week.
The waiting list for Housing Choice Vouchers has grown significantly, nearly tripling from approximately 1,000 to 3,100 applicants in the last three years, largely due to a shortage of available vouchers, housing units, and cooperative landlords.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Laramie County, WY
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $787 |
| 1 Bedroom | $917 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,161 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,636 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,970 |
Income Limits - Laramie County, WY
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,600
- Very Low (50%)
- $29,300
- Low (80%)
- $46,850
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $20,100
- Very Low (50%)
- $33,450
- Low (80%)
- $53,550
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $22,600
- Very Low (50%)
- $37,650
- Low (80%)
- $60,250
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $41,800
- Low (80%)
- $66,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $45,150
- Low (80%)
- $72,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $48,500
- Low (80%)
- $77,650
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $51,850
- Low (80%)
- $83,000
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $55,200
- Low (80%)
- $88,350
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $17,600 | $29,300 | $46,850 |
| 2 Persons | $20,100 | $33,450 | $53,550 |
| 3 Persons | $22,600 | $37,650 | $60,250 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $41,800 | $66,900 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $45,150 | $72,300 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $48,500 | $77,650 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $51,850 | $83,000 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $55,200 | $88,350 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Cheyenne, WY?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Laramie County, WY is: $787 (Studio), $917 (1BR), $1161 (2BR), $1636 (3BR), $1970 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Concord Village is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Concord Village?+
Concord Village offers the following unit types: 38 One-Bedroom, 9 Two-Bedroom units, for a total of 47 units.
Is there a waitlist for Concord Village?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
How do I apply for housing at Concord Village?+
Concord Village is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
What is the price range for apartments in Cheyenne, WY?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Laramie County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $917, 2-bedroom: $1161. Actual rent at Concord Village may be lower for income-eligible households.
Who manages Concord Village?+
Concord Village is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Laramie County, WY?+
For a 4-person household in Laramie County, WY, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $41,800, Low Income (80% AMI): $66,900. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Who is eligible to live at Concord Village?+
Concord Village primarily serves elderly residents. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Almost All Errands Require a Car
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Concord Village

Capital Greens At Harmony
Cheyenne, WY
65 Units
Lexington Hills At Harmony
Cheyenne, WY
83 Units
Grand Mesa Apartments (801)
Cheyenne, WY
62 Units
Cheyenne
Cheyenne, WY
1 Units
Granite Springs Apartments
Cheyenne, WY
24 Units
Grand Mesa Apartments 801
Cheyenne, WY
62 Units