
About This Property
Wyndmere Estates offers 48 low-income residential units in Stevens Point, Wisconsin, with a mix of 15 one-bedroom and 33 two-bedroom apartments. The property has been in service since 1995 and operates under a 9% Low-Income Housing Tax Credit structure. Interested parties can contact the property management for additional information regarding availability and lease terms.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Portage County Housing Authority
Applications are accepted on an ongoing basis. Waiting list placement is based on date and time of submission. The length of time from application to being housed can range from one to over three years. If unable to be reached, the name may be removed from the waiting list.
Applications are accepted on an ongoing basis. Preferences may exist for elderly and disabled households, those living or working in Portage County, extremely low-income, veterans, individuals experiencing homelessness, or households displaced by government action. Applicants must meet program and income eligibility, passing criminal background and debt checks.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 4, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Portage County, WI
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $662 |
| 1 Bedroom | $762 |
| 2 Bedroom | $977 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,224 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,335 |
Income Limits - Portage County, WI
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $16,900
- Very Low (50%)
- $28,150
- Low (80%)
- $45,050
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $19,300
- Very Low (50%)
- $32,200
- Low (80%)
- $51,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $36,200
- Low (80%)
- $57,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $40,200
- Low (80%)
- $64,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $43,450
- Low (80%)
- $69,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $46,650
- Low (80%)
- $74,600
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $49,850
- Low (80%)
- $79,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $53,100
- Low (80%)
- $84,900
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $16,900 | $28,150 | $45,050 |
| 2 Persons | $19,300 | $32,200 | $51,450 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $36,200 | $57,900 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $40,200 | $64,300 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $43,450 | $69,450 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $46,650 | $74,600 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $49,850 | $79,750 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $53,100 | $84,900 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Stevens Point, WI?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Portage County, WI is: $662 (Studio), $762 (1BR), $977 (2BR), $1224 (3BR), $1335 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Wyndmere Estates is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Wyndmere Estates?+
Wyndmere Estates offers the following unit types: 15 One-Bedroom, 33 Two-Bedroom units, for a total of 48 units.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Portage County, WI?+
For a 4-person household in Portage County, WI, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $40,200, Low Income (80% AMI): $64,300. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
How do I apply for housing at Wyndmere Estates?+
Wyndmere Estates is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Who manages Wyndmere Estates?+
Wyndmere Estates is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
What is the price range for apartments in Stevens Point, WI?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Portage County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $762, 2-bedroom: $977. Actual rent at Wyndmere Estates may be lower for income-eligible households.
Is there a waitlist for Wyndmere Estates?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Open. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Very Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Wyndmere Estates

Pinecrest Apts
Plover, WI
38 Units
Scattered Sites
Stevens Point, WI
2 Units
Craftsman Village of Plover
Plover, WI
39 Units
Hi-Rise Affordable Housing Phase 2
Stevens Point, WI
37 Units
Woodside Village Apts
Stevens Point, WI
48 Units
Hickory Drive Apts
Plover, WI
18 Units