
About This Property
Woodside Village Apts offers 48 low-income units in Stevens Point, Wisconsin, with a mix of one-, two-, and three-bedroom floor plans. The property has been in service since 1996 and is financed through 9% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits. The community consists of 8 one-bedroom, 24 two-bedroom, and 16 three-bedroom units.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Portage County Housing Authority
Applications are accepted on an ongoing basis. Waiting list length can be from one to over three years. Applicants may be removed from the waiting list if the PHA is unable to reach them.
Applications for the Housing Choice Voucher Program can be obtained by contacting the agency by phone. Preferences may exist for elderly and disabled households; applicants must meet program and income eligibility, passing criminal background and debt checks.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Portage County, WI
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $662 |
| 1 Bedroom | $762 |
| 2 Bedroom | $977 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,224 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,335 |
Income Limits - Portage County, WI
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $16,900
- Very Low (50%)
- $28,150
- Low (80%)
- $45,050
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $19,300
- Very Low (50%)
- $32,200
- Low (80%)
- $51,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $36,200
- Low (80%)
- $57,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $40,200
- Low (80%)
- $64,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $43,450
- Low (80%)
- $69,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $46,650
- Low (80%)
- $74,600
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $49,850
- Low (80%)
- $79,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $53,100
- Low (80%)
- $84,900
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $16,900 | $28,150 | $45,050 |
| 2 Persons | $19,300 | $32,200 | $51,450 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $36,200 | $57,900 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $40,200 | $64,300 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $43,450 | $69,450 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $46,650 | $74,600 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $49,850 | $79,750 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $53,100 | $84,900 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Stevens Point, WI?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Portage County, WI is: $662 (Studio), $762 (1BR), $977 (2BR), $1224 (3BR), $1335 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Woodside Village Apts is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Woodside Village Apts?+
Woodside Village Apts offers the following unit types: 8 One-Bedroom, 24 Two-Bedroom, 16 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 48 units.
Who manages Woodside Village Apts?+
Woodside Village Apts is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Portage County, WI?+
For a 4-person household in Portage County, WI, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $40,200, Low Income (80% AMI): $64,300. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Is there a waitlist for Woodside Village Apts?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Open. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
What is the price range for apartments in Stevens Point, WI?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Portage County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $762, 2-bedroom: $977, 3-bedroom: $1224. Actual rent at Woodside Village Apts may be lower for income-eligible households.
How do I apply for housing at Woodside Village Apts?+
Woodside Village Apts is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Somewhat Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Woodside Village Apts

Hickory Drive Apts
Plover, WI
18 Units
Scattered Sites
Stevens Point, WI
2 Units
Mission Village of Plover Ii
Plover, WI
48 Units
River Cove Apartments
Stevens Point, WI
40 Units
Hi-Rise Affordable Housing Phase 1
Stevens Point, WI
32 Units
Hi Rise Manor - Tax Credit
Stevens Point, WI
73 Units