
About This Property
Stevens Point Housing Authority operates 246 units of public housing in Stevens Point, Wisconsin. Both the public housing and Section 8 waitlists are currently closed. The housing authority serves Portage County residents.
Waitlist Information
Applications are accepted on an ongoing basis. Waiting list placement is based on date and time of submission. The length of time from application to being housed can range from one to over three years. If unable to be reached, the name may be removed from the waiting list.
The Housing Choice Voucher (Section 8) waitlist is currently closed.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Portage County, WI
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $662 |
| 1 Bedroom | $762 |
| 2 Bedroom | $977 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,224 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,335 |
Income Limits - Portage County, WI
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $16,900
- Very Low (50%)
- $28,150
- Low (80%)
- $45,050
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $19,300
- Very Low (50%)
- $32,200
- Low (80%)
- $51,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $36,200
- Low (80%)
- $57,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $40,200
- Low (80%)
- $64,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $43,450
- Low (80%)
- $69,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $46,650
- Low (80%)
- $74,600
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $49,850
- Low (80%)
- $79,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $53,100
- Low (80%)
- $84,900
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $16,900 | $28,150 | $45,050 |
| 2 Persons | $19,300 | $32,200 | $51,450 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $36,200 | $57,900 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $40,200 | $64,300 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $43,450 | $69,450 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $46,650 | $74,600 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $49,850 | $79,750 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $53,100 | $84,900 |
Advertisement
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Stevens Point, WI?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Portage County, WI is: $662 (Studio), $762 (1BR), $977 (2BR), $1224 (3BR), $1335 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Stevens Point Housing Authority is typically 30% of household income or less.
How many units does Stevens Point Housing Authority have?+
Stevens Point Housing Authority has a total of 246 housing units.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Portage County, WI?+
For a 4-person household in Portage County, WI, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $40,200, Low Income (80% AMI): $64,300. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Is there a waitlist for Stevens Point Housing Authority?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
How do I apply for housing at Stevens Point Housing Authority?+
Stevens Point Housing Authority is a Housing Authority property. To apply, you can start by calling 7153413444, or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. You may need to submit an application and be placed on a waitlist. Eligibility is typically based on income, family size, and other factors.
Walk Score
Very Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Stevens Point Housing Authority

Mission Village of Plover Ii
Plover, WI
48 Units
Scattered Sites
Stevens Point, WI
2 Units
Pinecrest Apts
Plover, WI
38 Units
Wyndmere Estates
Stevens Point, WI
48 Units
Hickory Drive Apts
Plover, WI
18 Units
Portage County Housing Authority
Stevens Point, WI
250 Units