
About This Property
Thurgood Marshall Apartments offers 24 one-bedroom units designated for low-income households in Milwaukee, Wisconsin. The property entered service in 2016 and utilizes 9% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits to support its affordability. All 24 units serve households meeting low-income eligibility requirements.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Housing Authority of the City of Milwaukee
Applicants typically pay 30% of their monthly income towards rent; applications may be discontinued at any time if the program reaches capacity. Any individual 18 years or older who meets income qualifications can apply.
A random lottery was conducted to select 5,000 applicants for placement on the waiting list. Placement on the waiting list does not guarantee future assistance.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 4, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Milwaukee County, WI
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $845 |
| 1 Bedroom | $979 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,170 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,460 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,592 |
Income Limits - Milwaukee County, WI
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,750
- Very Low (50%)
- $29,550
- Low (80%)
- $47,250
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $20,250
- Very Low (50%)
- $33,800
- Low (80%)
- $54,000
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $22,800
- Very Low (50%)
- $38,000
- Low (80%)
- $60,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $42,200
- Low (80%)
- $67,500
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $45,600
- Low (80%)
- $72,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $49,000
- Low (80%)
- $78,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $52,350
- Low (80%)
- $83,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $55,750
- Low (80%)
- $89,100
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $17,750 | $29,550 | $47,250 |
| 2 Persons | $20,250 | $33,800 | $54,000 |
| 3 Persons | $22,800 | $38,000 | $60,750 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $42,200 | $67,500 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $45,600 | $72,900 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $49,000 | $78,300 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $52,350 | $83,700 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $55,750 | $89,100 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Milwaukee, WI?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Milwaukee County, WI is: $845 (Studio), $979 (1BR), $1170 (2BR), $1460 (3BR), $1592 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Thurgood Marshall Apartments is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Thurgood Marshall Apartments?+
Thurgood Marshall Apartments offers the following unit types: 24 One-Bedroom units, for a total of 24 units.
Is there a waitlist for Thurgood Marshall Apartments?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Milwaukee County, WI?+
For a 4-person household in Milwaukee County, WI, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $42,200, Low Income (80% AMI): $67,500. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
What is the price range for apartments in Milwaukee, WI?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Milwaukee County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $979. Actual rent at Thurgood Marshall Apartments may be lower for income-eligible households.
How do I apply for housing at Thurgood Marshall Apartments?+
Thurgood Marshall Apartments is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Who manages Thurgood Marshall Apartments?+
Thurgood Marshall Apartments is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Very Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Thurgood Marshall Apartments

Milwaukee Co Dhhs - Housing Division
Milwaukee, WI
2123 Units
Lapham Park
Milwaukee, WI
201 Units
Impact Milwaukee 1
Milwaukee, WI
24 Units
Townhomes At Carver Park I
Milwaukee, WI
4 Units
Historic Garfield School
Milwaukee, WI
30 Units
Carver Park Phase I
Milwaukee, WI
64 Units