
About This Property
Impact Milwaukee 1 offers 24 units in Milwaukee, Wisconsin, with 4 designated low-income units and a unit mix of nineteen 3-bedroom and five 4-bedroom apartments. The property was placed in service in 2014 and receives 9% Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) funding along with HOME program support. The development is managed to serve households with affordable housing needs in Milwaukee County.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Housing Authority of the City of Milwaukee
Applicants typically pay 30% of their monthly income towards rent; applications may be discontinued at any time if the program reaches capacity. Any individual 18 years or older who meets income qualifications can apply.
A random lottery was conducted to select 5,000 applicants for placement on the waiting list. Placement on the waiting list does not guarantee future assistance.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 4, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Milwaukee County, WI
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $845 |
| 1 Bedroom | $979 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,170 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,460 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,592 |
Income Limits - Milwaukee County, WI
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,750
- Very Low (50%)
- $29,550
- Low (80%)
- $47,250
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $20,250
- Very Low (50%)
- $33,800
- Low (80%)
- $54,000
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $22,800
- Very Low (50%)
- $38,000
- Low (80%)
- $60,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $42,200
- Low (80%)
- $67,500
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $45,600
- Low (80%)
- $72,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $49,000
- Low (80%)
- $78,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $52,350
- Low (80%)
- $83,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $55,750
- Low (80%)
- $89,100
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $17,750 | $29,550 | $47,250 |
| 2 Persons | $20,250 | $33,800 | $54,000 |
| 3 Persons | $22,800 | $38,000 | $60,750 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $42,200 | $67,500 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $45,600 | $72,900 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $49,000 | $78,300 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $52,350 | $83,700 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $55,750 | $89,100 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Milwaukee, WI?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Milwaukee County, WI is: $845 (Studio), $979 (1BR), $1170 (2BR), $1460 (3BR), $1592 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Impact Milwaukee 1 is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Impact Milwaukee 1?+
Impact Milwaukee 1 offers the following unit types: 19 Three-Bedroom, 5 Four-Bedroom units, for a total of 24 units.
What is the price range for apartments in Milwaukee, WI?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Milwaukee County, the estimated price range is: 3-bedroom: $1460. Actual rent at Impact Milwaukee 1 may be lower for income-eligible households.
How do I apply for housing at Impact Milwaukee 1?+
Impact Milwaukee 1 is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Who manages Impact Milwaukee 1?+
Impact Milwaukee 1 is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Milwaukee County, WI?+
For a 4-person household in Milwaukee County, WI, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $42,200, Low Income (80% AMI): $67,500. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Is there a waitlist for Impact Milwaukee 1?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Very Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Impact Milwaukee 1

Brewers Hill Apts
Milwaukee, WI
19 Units
Lindsay Nsp
Milwaukee, WI
40 Units
King Drive Commons - Phase Iii
Milwaukee, WI
24 Units
Thurgood Marshall Apartments
Milwaukee, WI
24 Units
Northwoods Apts
Milwaukee, WI
72 Units
Historic Garfield School
Milwaukee, WI
30 Units