
About This Property
Kenosha Commons comprises 48 low-income units in Kenosha, Wisconsin, with a mix of one-, two-, and three-bedroom apartments. The property, placed in service in 2004, serves residents with disabilities and utilizes 9% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits. This 48-unit community offers 15 one-bedroom, 23 two-bedroom, and 10 three-bedroom units.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Kenosha Housing Authority
The Kenosha Housing Authority currently reports no open waiting lists for any public housing programs.
Preferences were given to applicants who live, work, or attend school in Kenosha County, or are disabled, elderly, or have minor children; 1,500 to 2,000 applicants were randomly selected by lottery from over 7,000 applications.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Kenosha County, WI
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $996 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,071 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,401 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,844 |
| 4 Bedroom | $2,081 |
Income Limits - Kenosha County, WI
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,150
- Very Low (50%)
- $28,550
- Low (80%)
- $45,650
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $19,600
- Very Low (50%)
- $32,600
- Low (80%)
- $52,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $22,050
- Very Low (50%)
- $36,700
- Low (80%)
- $58,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $40,750
- Low (80%)
- $65,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $44,050
- Low (80%)
- $70,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $47,300
- Low (80%)
- $75,650
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $50,550
- Low (80%)
- $80,850
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $53,800
- Low (80%)
- $86,100
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $17,150 | $28,550 | $45,650 |
| 2 Persons | $19,600 | $32,600 | $52,200 |
| 3 Persons | $22,050 | $36,700 | $58,700 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $40,750 | $65,200 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $44,050 | $70,450 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $47,300 | $75,650 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $50,550 | $80,850 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $53,800 | $86,100 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Kenosha, WI?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Kenosha County, WI is: $996 (Studio), $1071 (1BR), $1401 (2BR), $1844 (3BR), $2081 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Kenosha Commons is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Kenosha Commons?+
Kenosha Commons offers the following unit types: 15 One-Bedroom, 23 Two-Bedroom, 10 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 48 units.
Who manages Kenosha Commons?+
Kenosha Commons is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
Who is eligible to live at Kenosha Commons?+
Kenosha Commons primarily serves persons with disabilities. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
What is the price range for apartments in Kenosha, WI?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Kenosha County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $1071, 2-bedroom: $1401, 3-bedroom: $1844. Actual rent at Kenosha Commons may be lower for income-eligible households.
Is there a waitlist for Kenosha Commons?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
How do I apply for housing at Kenosha Commons?+
Kenosha Commons is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Kenosha County, WI?+
For a 4-person household in Kenosha County, WI, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $40,750, Low Income (80% AMI): $65,200. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Car-Dependent
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Kenosha Commons

Harborside Commons
Kenosha, WI
89 Units
Saxony Manor
Kenosha, WI
224 Units
2318 54th St
Kenosha, WI
1 Units
Residences At Library Park
Kenosha, WI
46 Units
Arbor Green Silvercrest
Kenosha, WI
84 Units
Tanglewood Senior Apts
Kenosha, WI
100 Units