
About This Property
Dunhill Apts offers 32 units in Huntington, Wayne County, comprised of 16 one-bedroom and 16 two-bedroom apartments. The property was placed in service in 2000 and utilizes 4% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits to support affordability.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Housing Authority of the City of Huntington
Head of household must be 18+ or an emancipated minor, family income must not exceed HUD limits, and all adult members must pass a criminal background check; preferences may include those displaced by a natural disaster, and only one application per household. Applications can be completed online; some applications may involve downloading forms online and hand-delivering them to the Housing Authority from 8:00 am to 11:00 am, Monday-Thursday.
The Housing Choice Voucher (HCV) program waiting list is currently closed and was last open for three days in August 2018.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Wayne County, WV
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $793 |
| 1 Bedroom | $815 |
| 2 Bedroom | $938 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,236 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,431 |
Income Limits - Wayne County, WV
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $13,050
- Very Low (50%)
- $21,700
- Low (80%)
- $34,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,420
- Very Low (50%)
- $24,800
- Low (80%)
- $39,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $27,900
- Low (80%)
- $44,650
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $31,000
- Low (80%)
- $49,600
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $33,500
- Low (80%)
- $53,600
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $36,000
- Low (80%)
- $57,550
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $38,450
- Very Low (50%)
- $38,450
- Low (80%)
- $61,550
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,950
- Very Low (50%)
- $40,950
- Low (80%)
- $65,500
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $13,050 | $21,700 | $34,750 |
| 2 Persons | $17,420 | $24,800 | $39,700 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $27,900 | $44,650 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $31,000 | $49,600 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $33,500 | $53,600 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $36,000 | $57,550 |
| 7 Persons | $38,450 | $38,450 | $61,550 |
| 8 Persons | $40,950 | $40,950 | $65,500 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Huntington, WV?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Wayne County, WV is: $793 (Studio), $815 (1BR), $938 (2BR), $1236 (3BR), $1431 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Dunhill Apts is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Dunhill Apts?+
Dunhill Apts offers the following unit types: 16 One-Bedroom, 16 Two-Bedroom units, for a total of 32 units.
What is the price range for apartments in Huntington, WV?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Wayne County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $815, 2-bedroom: $938. Actual rent at Dunhill Apts may be lower for income-eligible households.
How do I apply for housing at Dunhill Apts?+
Dunhill Apts is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Is there a waitlist for Dunhill Apts?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Who manages Dunhill Apts?+
Dunhill Apts is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Wayne County, WV?+
For a 4-person household in Wayne County, WV, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $31,000, Low Income (80% AMI): $49,600. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Walk Score
Almost All Errands Require a Car
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Dunhill Apts

Pine Valley/Lena Apts
Huntington, WV
18 Units
Debord Terrace Ii
Ashland, KY
4 Units
Shoals Manor Apts
Huntington, WV
24 Units
Pine Valley Lena Apts
Huntington, WV
18 Units
Grandview Manor
Catlettsburg, KY
4 Units
Madison Manor Trowbridge Manor
Huntington, WV
95 Units