
About This Property
Shoals Manor Apts is a 24-unit apartment community in Huntington, WV that has been serving families since 2014. This non-profit owned property offers affordable housing options in Wayne County. Interested parties can contact the property for information about availability and lease terms.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Housing Authority of the City of Huntington
Head of household must be 18+ or an emancipated minor, family income must not exceed HUD limits, and all adult members must pass a criminal background check; preferences may include those displaced by a natural disaster, and only one application per household. Applications can be completed online; some applications may involve downloading forms online and hand-delivering them to the Housing Authority from 8:00 am to 11:00 am, Monday-Thursday.
The Housing Choice Voucher (HCV) program waiting list is currently closed and was last open for three days in August 2018.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Wayne County, WV
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $793 |
| 1 Bedroom | $815 |
| 2 Bedroom | $938 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,236 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,431 |
Income Limits - Wayne County, WV
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $13,050
- Very Low (50%)
- $21,700
- Low (80%)
- $34,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,420
- Very Low (50%)
- $24,800
- Low (80%)
- $39,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $27,900
- Low (80%)
- $44,650
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $31,000
- Low (80%)
- $49,600
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $33,500
- Low (80%)
- $53,600
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $36,000
- Low (80%)
- $57,550
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $38,450
- Very Low (50%)
- $38,450
- Low (80%)
- $61,550
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,950
- Very Low (50%)
- $40,950
- Low (80%)
- $65,500
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $13,050 | $21,700 | $34,750 |
| 2 Persons | $17,420 | $24,800 | $39,700 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $27,900 | $44,650 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $31,000 | $49,600 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $33,500 | $53,600 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $36,000 | $57,550 |
| 7 Persons | $38,450 | $38,450 | $61,550 |
| 8 Persons | $40,950 | $40,950 | $65,500 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Huntington, WV?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Wayne County, WV is: $793 (Studio), $815 (1BR), $938 (2BR), $1236 (3BR), $1431 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Shoals Manor Apts is typically 30% of household income or less.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Wayne County, WV?+
For a 4-person household in Wayne County, WV, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $31,000, Low Income (80% AMI): $49,600. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Who manages Shoals Manor Apts?+
Shoals Manor Apts is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
Who is eligible to live at Shoals Manor Apts?+
Shoals Manor Apts primarily serves families. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
How do I apply for housing at Shoals Manor Apts?+
Shoals Manor Apts is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Is there a waitlist for Shoals Manor Apts?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Walk Score
Almost All Errands Require a Car
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Shoals Manor Apts

Madison Manor Trowbridge Manor
Huntington, WV
95 Units
Huntington High Renaissance
Huntington, WV
42 Units
Fairfield Tower Riverview East
Huntington, WV
100 Units
Simms School Apartments
Huntington, WV
20 Units
Pine Valley/Lena Apts
Huntington, WV
18 Units
Housing Authority of the City of Huntington
Huntington, WV
2232 Units