
About This Property
Springdale Apartments is a public housing development in Waynesboro, VA that contains 6 units. All units are designed as accessible housing. The property serves residents in Waynesboro County.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Waynesboro Redevelopment & Housing Authority
Applications are accepted Tuesdays or Wednesdays between 9:00-11:00am or 1:00-3:00pm. Preference points are awarded for Residency, Working Family, Veterans, Graduate or Participant of a Job Training Program, Rent Burden, Lead-Based Paint Poisoning Preference, Substandard Housing, and Involuntarily Displaced. Rent is based on 30% of household's adjusted monthly income. Unit offers are based on availability.
The HCV Waiting List is closed. Check back for updates. Portability packets can be sent to hcv@wrha.org.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
HUD Inspection Score
HUD inspects properties on a 0-100 scale. Scores above 60 are considered passing.
Income Limits - Waynesboro County, VA
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $14,950
- Very Low (50%)
- $24,950
- Low (80%)
- $39,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,420
- Very Low (50%)
- $28,500
- Low (80%)
- $45,600
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $32,050
- Low (80%)
- $51,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $35,600
- Low (80%)
- $56,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $38,450
- Low (80%)
- $61,550
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $41,300
- Low (80%)
- $66,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $44,150
- Low (80%)
- $70,650
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $47,000
- Low (80%)
- $75,200
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $14,950 | $24,950 | $39,900 |
| 2 Persons | $17,420 | $28,500 | $45,600 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $32,050 | $51,300 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $35,600 | $56,950 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $38,450 | $61,550 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $41,300 | $66,100 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $44,150 | $70,650 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $47,000 | $75,200 |
Advertisement
Frequently Asked Questions
How many units does Springdale Apartments have?+
Springdale Apartments has a total of 6 housing units.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Waynesboro County, VA?+
For a 4-person household in Waynesboro County, VA, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $35,600, Low Income (80% AMI): $56,950. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
What is the HUD inspection score for Springdale Apartments?+
Springdale Apartments has a HUD inspection score of 85 out of 100, which is considered good. HUD inspects subsidized housing properties to ensure they meet minimum health and safety standards. Scores of 60 or above are considered passing.
Is there a waitlist for Springdale Apartments?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
How do I apply for housing at Springdale Apartments?+
Springdale Apartments is a Public Housing property. To apply, you can start by calling 5409469230, or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. You may need to submit an application and be placed on a waitlist. Eligibility is typically based on income, family size, and other factors.
Contact Information
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Springdale Apartments

Mountain View Waynesboro
Waynesboro, VA
129 Units
Waterford Village
Staunton, VA
96 Units
Waynesboro Redevelopment & Housing Authority
Waynesboro, VA
669 Units
Mountain View (Waynesboro)
Waynesboro, VA
129 Units
Fairfax Hall
Waynesboro, VA
54 Units
Parkway Village I
Waynesboro, VA
126 Units