
About This Property
Mountain View contains 129 low-income rental units serving families in Waynesboro, Virginia. The property was placed in service in 2013 and utilizes 9% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits. Management and additional information are available through the property contact.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Waynesboro Redevelopment & Housing Authority
Applications are accepted Tuesdays or Wednesdays between 9:00-11:00am or 1:00-3:00pm. Preference points are awarded for Residency, Working Family, Veterans, Graduate or Participant of a Job Training Program, Rent Burden, Lead-Based Paint Poisoning Preference, Substandard Housing, and Involuntarily Displaced. Rent is based on 30% of household's adjusted monthly income. Unit offers are based on availability.
The HCV Waiting List is closed. Check back for updates. Portability packets can be sent to hcv@wrha.org.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Income Limits - Waynesboro County, VA
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $14,950
- Very Low (50%)
- $24,950
- Low (80%)
- $39,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,420
- Very Low (50%)
- $28,500
- Low (80%)
- $45,600
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $32,050
- Low (80%)
- $51,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $35,600
- Low (80%)
- $56,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $38,450
- Low (80%)
- $61,550
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $41,300
- Low (80%)
- $66,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $44,150
- Low (80%)
- $70,650
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $47,000
- Low (80%)
- $75,200
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $14,950 | $24,950 | $39,900 |
| 2 Persons | $17,420 | $28,500 | $45,600 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $32,050 | $51,300 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $35,600 | $56,950 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $38,450 | $61,550 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $41,300 | $66,100 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $44,150 | $70,650 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $47,000 | $75,200 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Waynesboro County, VA?+
For a 4-person household in Waynesboro County, VA, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $35,600, Low Income (80% AMI): $56,950. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
How do I apply for housing at Mountain View (Waynesboro)?+
Mountain View (Waynesboro) is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Who manages Mountain View (Waynesboro)?+
Mountain View (Waynesboro) is managed by . You can reach them at .
Who is eligible to live at Mountain View (Waynesboro)?+
Mountain View (Waynesboro) primarily serves families. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
Is there a waitlist for Mountain View (Waynesboro)?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Walk Score
Car-Dependent
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Mountain View (Waynesboro)

Waynesboro Redevelopment & Housing Authority
Waynesboro, VA
669 Units
Fairfax Hall
Waynesboro, VA
54 Units
Parkway Village I
Waynesboro, VA
126 Units
Springdale Apartments
Waynesboro, VA
6 Units
Waterford Village
Staunton, VA
96 Units
Mountain View Waynesboro
Waynesboro, VA
129 Units