
About This Property
Sean Herrick Apartments is a 87-unit community in Ogden, Utah that opened in 2015. The property contains 86 low-income units with a unit mix of studios and serves individuals experiencing homelessness. All units are studio configurations.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Housing Authority of the City of Ogden
Accepts applications for families, senior, and disabled individuals. Preferences include displaced by natural disaster, living in transitional shelter, or local applicants residing or working in Ogden City. Applications are placed on the waitlist by date, time, and preferences; criminal history and sex offender checks are performed.
Preferences are provided to applicants living or working in Ogden City; applications are placed by date, time, and qualified preferences, subject to criminal history and sex offender checks.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Weber County, UT
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,016 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,108 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,350 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,831 |
| 4 Bedroom | $2,229 |
Income Limits - Weber County, UT
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $19,050
- Very Low (50%)
- $31,750
- Low (80%)
- $50,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,800
- Very Low (50%)
- $36,250
- Low (80%)
- $58,000
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $24,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $40,800
- Low (80%)
- $65,250
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $27,200
- Very Low (50%)
- $45,300
- Low (80%)
- $72,500
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $48,950
- Low (80%)
- $78,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $52,550
- Low (80%)
- $84,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $56,200
- Low (80%)
- $89,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $59,800
- Low (80%)
- $95,700
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $19,050 | $31,750 | $50,750 |
| 2 Persons | $21,800 | $36,250 | $58,000 |
| 3 Persons | $24,500 | $40,800 | $65,250 |
| 4 Persons | $27,200 | $45,300 | $72,500 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $48,950 | $78,300 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $52,550 | $84,100 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $56,200 | $89,900 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $59,800 | $95,700 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Ogden, UT?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Weber County, UT is: $1016 (Studio), $1108 (1BR), $1350 (2BR), $1831 (3BR), $2229 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Sean Herrick Apartments is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Sean Herrick Apartments?+
Sean Herrick Apartments offers the following unit types: 87 Studio units, for a total of 87 units.
How do I apply for housing at Sean Herrick Apartments?+
Sean Herrick Apartments is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Is there a waitlist for Sean Herrick Apartments?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Who manages Sean Herrick Apartments?+
Sean Herrick Apartments is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
Who is eligible to live at Sean Herrick Apartments?+
Sean Herrick Apartments primarily serves formerly homeless individuals, Veteran. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Weber County, UT?+
For a 4-person household in Weber County, UT, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $27,200, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $45,300, Low Income (80% AMI): $72,500. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Very Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Sean Herrick Apartments

Marion Hotel
Ogden, UT
86 Units
Imagine Jefferson Ii
Ogden, UT
113 Units
Osmond Heights/Normandie Apartments
Ogden, UT
98 Units
Marion Hotel
Ogden, UT
86 Units
Royal Hotel
Ogden, UT
22 Units
Imagine Jefferson
Ogden, UT
59 Units