
About This Property
Hoover Apts. comprises 23 low-income units in Ogden, Utah, with 22 one-bedroom and one two-bedroom floor plan. The property has been in service since 2003 and currently operates in Weber County.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Housing Authority of the City of Ogden
Accepts applications for families, senior, and disabled individuals. Preferences include displaced by natural disaster, living in transitional shelter, or local applicants residing or working in Ogden City. Applications are placed on the waitlist by date, time, and preferences; criminal history and sex offender checks are performed.
Preferences are provided to applicants living or working in Ogden City; applications are placed by date, time, and qualified preferences, subject to criminal history and sex offender checks.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Weber County, UT
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,016 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,108 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,350 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,831 |
| 4 Bedroom | $2,229 |
Income Limits - Weber County, UT
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $19,050
- Very Low (50%)
- $31,750
- Low (80%)
- $50,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,800
- Very Low (50%)
- $36,250
- Low (80%)
- $58,000
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $24,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $40,800
- Low (80%)
- $65,250
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $27,200
- Very Low (50%)
- $45,300
- Low (80%)
- $72,500
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $48,950
- Low (80%)
- $78,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $52,550
- Low (80%)
- $84,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $56,200
- Low (80%)
- $89,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $59,800
- Low (80%)
- $95,700
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $19,050 | $31,750 | $50,750 |
| 2 Persons | $21,800 | $36,250 | $58,000 |
| 3 Persons | $24,500 | $40,800 | $65,250 |
| 4 Persons | $27,200 | $45,300 | $72,500 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $48,950 | $78,300 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $52,550 | $84,100 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $56,200 | $89,900 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $59,800 | $95,700 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Ogden, UT?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Weber County, UT is: $1016 (Studio), $1108 (1BR), $1350 (2BR), $1831 (3BR), $2229 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Hoover Apts. is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Hoover Apts.?+
Hoover Apts. offers the following unit types: 22 One-Bedroom, 1 Two-Bedroom units, for a total of 23 units.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Weber County, UT?+
For a 4-person household in Weber County, UT, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $27,200, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $45,300, Low Income (80% AMI): $72,500. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
How do I apply for housing at Hoover Apts.?+
Hoover Apts. is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Who is eligible to live at Hoover Apts.?+
Hoover Apts. primarily serves Mentally Ill. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
Is there a waitlist for Hoover Apts.?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Who manages Hoover Apts.?+
Hoover Apts. is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
What is the price range for apartments in Ogden, UT?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Weber County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $1108, 2-bedroom: $1350. Actual rent at Hoover Apts. may be lower for income-eligible households.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Very Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Hoover Apts.

Sean Herrick Apartments
Ogden, UT
87 Units
Imagine Jefferson Ii
Ogden, UT
113 Units
Marion Hotel
Ogden, UT
86 Units
Royal Hotel
Ogden, UT
22 Units
Peery Apts
Ogden, UT
14 Units
Osmond Heights/Normandie Apartments
Ogden, UT
98 Units