
About This Property
Terrace At Walnut Creek comprises 324 low-income units in Austin, TX, serving families, elderly, disabled, and homeless populations. The property, which entered service in 2017, offers a mix of one-, two-, three-, and four-bedroom units, with the majority being two- and three-bedroom configurations. The development utilizes 4% LIHTC financing.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Austin Housing Authority
The waiting list is currently accepting applications for 2-5 bedroom units, while the waiting list for efficiency and one-bedroom apartments is closed. Preferences for Public Housing include elderly families (head, spouse, or co-head age 62 or over), disabled families, and families displaced by natural disaster or government action.
The Housing Choice Voucher (Section 8) waiting list was last open from September 17 to September 24, 2018, using a random lottery for selection based on preferences including elderly, disabled, involuntarily displaced, homeless, families with minor children, and residents of Travis, Hays, Bastrop, Caldwell, or Williamson County.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Travis County, TX
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,519 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,635 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,924 |
| 3 Bedroom | $2,470 |
| 4 Bedroom | $2,840 |
Income Limits - Travis County, TX
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $20,800
- Very Low (50%)
- $34,650
- Low (80%)
- $55,400
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $23,750
- Very Low (50%)
- $39,600
- Low (80%)
- $63,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,700
- Very Low (50%)
- $44,550
- Low (80%)
- $71,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $29,650
- Very Low (50%)
- $49,450
- Low (80%)
- $79,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $32,050
- Very Low (50%)
- $53,450
- Low (80%)
- $85,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $57,400
- Low (80%)
- $91,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $61,350
- Low (80%)
- $98,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $65,300
- Low (80%)
- $104,450
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $20,800 | $34,650 | $55,400 |
| 2 Persons | $23,750 | $39,600 | $63,300 |
| 3 Persons | $26,700 | $44,550 | $71,200 |
| 4 Persons | $29,650 | $49,450 | $79,100 |
| 5 Persons | $32,050 | $53,450 | $85,450 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $57,400 | $91,800 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $61,350 | $98,100 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $65,300 | $104,450 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Austin, TX?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Travis County, TX is: $1519 (Studio), $1635 (1BR), $1924 (2BR), $2470 (3BR), $2840 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Terrace At Walnut Creek is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Terrace At Walnut Creek?+
Terrace At Walnut Creek offers the following unit types: 14 One-Bedroom, 162 Two-Bedroom, 136 Three-Bedroom, 12 Four-Bedroom units, for a total of 324 units.
How do I apply for housing at Terrace At Walnut Creek?+
Terrace At Walnut Creek is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Is there a waitlist for Terrace At Walnut Creek?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
What is the price range for apartments in Austin, TX?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Travis County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $1635, 2-bedroom: $1924, 3-bedroom: $2470. Actual rent at Terrace At Walnut Creek may be lower for income-eligible households.
Who is eligible to live at Terrace At Walnut Creek?+
Terrace At Walnut Creek primarily serves families, elderly residents, persons with disabilities, formerly homeless individuals. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
Who manages Terrace At Walnut Creek?+
Terrace At Walnut Creek is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Travis County, TX?+
For a 4-person household in Travis County, TX, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $29,650, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $49,450, Low Income (80% AMI): $79,100. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Almost All Errands Require a Car
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Terrace At Walnut Creek

Park Place At Loyola
Austin, TX
252 Units
Boyce Lane Apartment Homes
Austin, TX
280 Units
Creekview Apartment Homes
Austin, TX
264 Units
Boyce Lane Apartment Homes
Austin, TX
280 Units
Creekview Apartment Homes
Austin, TX
264 Units
Springhollow Apts
Austin, TX
98 Units