
About This Property
Walnut Creek is an affordable housing community in Austin, TX offering 98 residential units. The property is managed by a professional management team and serves the Travis County area. Residents have access to housing options designed to accommodate various household sizes and needs.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Austin Housing Authority
The waiting list is currently accepting applications for 2-5 bedroom units, while the waiting list for efficiency and one-bedroom apartments is closed. Preferences for Public Housing include elderly families (head, spouse, or co-head age 62 or over), disabled families, and families displaced by natural disaster or government action.
The Housing Choice Voucher (Section 8) waiting list was last open from September 17 to September 24, 2018, using a random lottery for selection based on preferences including elderly, disabled, involuntarily displaced, homeless, families with minor children, and residents of Travis, Hays, Bastrop, Caldwell, or Williamson County.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
HUD Inspection Score
HUD inspects properties on a 0-100 scale. Scores above 60 are considered passing.
Fair Market Rent - Travis County, TX
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,519 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,635 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,924 |
| 3 Bedroom | $2,470 |
| 4 Bedroom | $2,840 |
Income Limits - Travis County, TX
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $20,800
- Very Low (50%)
- $34,650
- Low (80%)
- $55,400
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $23,750
- Very Low (50%)
- $39,600
- Low (80%)
- $63,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,700
- Very Low (50%)
- $44,550
- Low (80%)
- $71,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $29,650
- Very Low (50%)
- $49,450
- Low (80%)
- $79,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $32,050
- Very Low (50%)
- $53,450
- Low (80%)
- $85,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $57,400
- Low (80%)
- $91,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $61,350
- Low (80%)
- $98,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $65,300
- Low (80%)
- $104,450
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $20,800 | $34,650 | $55,400 |
| 2 Persons | $23,750 | $39,600 | $63,300 |
| 3 Persons | $26,700 | $44,550 | $71,200 |
| 4 Persons | $29,650 | $49,450 | $79,100 |
| 5 Persons | $32,050 | $53,450 | $85,450 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $57,400 | $91,800 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $61,350 | $98,100 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $65,300 | $104,450 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Austin, TX?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Travis County, TX is: $1519 (Studio), $1635 (1BR), $1924 (2BR), $2470 (3BR), $2840 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Walnut Creek is typically 30% of household income or less.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Travis County, TX?+
For a 4-person household in Travis County, TX, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $29,650, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $49,450, Low Income (80% AMI): $79,100. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Is there a waitlist for Walnut Creek?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Who manages Walnut Creek?+
Walnut Creek is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
How do I apply for housing at Walnut Creek?+
Walnut Creek is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
What is the HUD inspection score for Walnut Creek?+
Walnut Creek has a HUD inspection score of 86 out of 100, which is considered good. HUD inspects subsidized housing properties to ensure they meet minimum health and safety standards. Scores of 60 or above are considered passing.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Somewhat Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Walnut Creek

1401 Astor Pl
Austin, TX
1 Units
Jordan At Mueller
Austin, TX
132 Units
Reserve At Springdale
Austin, TX
292 Units
Fort Branch Landing Apts
Austin, TX
250 Units
Park Place At Loyola
Austin, TX
252 Units
Aldrich 51
Austin, TX
240 Units